Varsity High School Blogs

NewsOK | BLOGS

OSSAA releases slowpitch softball state tournament brackets

by Jacob Unruh Published: May 2, 2014
Advertisement
;

The Oklahoma Secondary School Activities Association released the brackets for all six classes of the slowpitch softball tournament on Friday.

Classes 4A-6A will play Tuesday in Shawnee at The Ballfields at Firelake, while classes A-3A will play at the same location Wednesday.

Here’s the schedule for each class:

Class 6A

Tuesday

Field 2

Westmoore vs. Tulsa Union, 10 a.m.

Tecumseh vs. Tahlequah, 11:30 a.m.

Muskogee vs. Moore, 1 p.m.

Southmoore vs. Broken Arrow, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Westmoore/Tulsa Union winner vs. Tecumseh/Tahlequah winner, 4 p.m.

Southmoore/Broken Arrow winner vs. Muskogee/Moore winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

Class 5A

Tuesday

Field 3

Bethel vs. Henryetta, 10 a.m.

Purcell vs. Heavener, 11:30 a.m.

Sequoyah-Tahlequah vs. Chandler, 1 p.m.

Cache vs. Muldrow, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Bethel/Henryetta winner vs. Purcell/Heavener winner, 4 p.m.

Cache/Muldrow winner vs. Sequoyah-Tahlequah/Chandler winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Tuesday

Field 1

Dale vs. Latta, 10 a.m.

Calera vs. Davis, 11:30 a.m.

Wyandotte vs. Washington, 1 p.m.

Okemah vs. Mangum, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Dale/Latta winner vs. Calera/Davis winner, 4 p.m.

Okemah/Mangum winner vs. Wyandotte/Washington winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

Class 3A

Wednesday

Field 2

Hinton vs. Healdton, 10 a.m.

Tushka vs. Preston, 11:30 a.m.

Amber-Pocasset vs. Mooreland, 1 p.m.

Wister vs. Barnsdall, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tushka/Preston w inner vs. Hinton/Healdton winner, 4 p.m.

Amber-Pocasset/Mooreland winner vs. Wister/Barnsdall winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

Class 2A

Wednesday

Field 3

Stuart vs. Binger-Oney, 10 a.m.

Davenport vs. Soper, 11:30 a.m.

Maud vs. Rock Creek, 1 p.m.

Stonewall vs. Frontier, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Davenport/Soper winner vs. Stuart/Binger-Oney winner, 4 p.m.

Stonewall/Frontier winner vs. Maud/Rock Creek winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

Class A

Wednesday

Field 1

New Lima vs. Asher, 10 a.m.

Arnett vs. Leedey, 11:30 a.m.

Red Oak vs. Tupelo, 1 p.m.

Shattuck vs. Bowlegs, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Arnett/Leedey winner vs. New Lima/Asher winner, 4 p.m.

Red Oak/Tupelo winner vs. Shattuck/Bowlegs winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

by Jacob Unruh
Reporter
Jacob Unruh is a graduate of Northeastern State University. He was born in Cherokee and raised near Vera where he attended Caney Valley High School.During his tenure at NSU, Unruh wrote for The Northeastern (NSU's student newspaper), the...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    QuikTrip ranked first among convenience stores
  2. 2
    Allegations against OHP trooper accused of sexual assault detailed in report released Tuesday
  3. 3
    Mother of boy in Adrian Peterson case outraged over 'invasion of privacy'
  4. 4
    Report: Adrian Peterson merchandise pulled from Nike stores in Minnesota
  5. 5
    Woman's lost Bible returned after 40 years
+ show more