Saturday, Feb. 16: High school wrestling 6A-3A regionals


Oklahoman Modified: February 16, 2013 at 11:45 pm •  Published: February 16, 2013
Advertisement
;

220: Conner Howard, Guthrie, dec. Garrett Shaw, LM, 7-6

285: Jacoby Brown, Chickasha, dec. Deshawn Craft, DC, 3-2 TB

Consolation Finals

106: Trevor Symes, Noble, pinned Lamar Neff, Chickasha, 3:24

113: Trevon Brewer, DC, pinned D.J. Billingsley, LM, 2:26

120: Alex Nelson, Guthrie, dec. Jett Gray, Duncan, 2-1

126: Shelby Greeson, Noble, pinned Clayton Lamb, DC, 1:47

132: Devin Green, DC, dec. Jon Grube, El Reno, 17-11

138: Tyler Mahan, Guthrie, dec. Tristin Rabe, Noble, 6-1

145: Colton Jump, LM, dec. Triston Hill, Chickasha, 5-2

152: J.E. Bailey, Noble, pinned Blake Handley, LM, 4:27

160: Elijah Leonard, El Reno, dec. Coy Richardson, Chickasha, 2-0

170: Jon McBride, DC, pinned Dakota Boxwell, Noble, 2:20

182: Danny Lamb, Ada, maj. dec. Tim Roy, Bishop McGuinness, 10-2

195: Nate Daniels, DC, pinned Thomas Shilling, CA, 3:40

220: Cameron McGill, Duncan, dec. Royce Garvin, Ada, 5-3

285: Blake Finley, Guthrie, dec. John Cardenas, Norhtwest, 2-1 TB

At Tulsa Edison

Team Scoring

1. Collinsville 283; 2. Coweta 150; 3. Piedmont 141; 4. Deer Creek 140; 5. Shawnee 129; 6. Western Heights 110; 7. Skiatook 96; 8. Claremore 86.5; 9. Tahlequah 82; 10. McAlester 68.5; 11. Durant 60.5; 12. Tulsa East Central 58.5; 13. Tulsa Kelley 54; 14. Pryor 45; 15. (tie) Tulsa Edison; Grove 32

Championship Finals

106: Christian Moody, Collinsville, pinned Dillon Prutch, Coweta, 1:04

113: Davion Jefferies, Colllinsville, pinned Ricky Kriege, Skiatook, 3:55

120: Donald Cannon, McAlester, dec. Jacob Findley, Collinsville, 3-2

126: Mark Carter, TEC, dec. Ryan Heiden, Collinsville, 6-2

132: Will Steltzen, Collinsville, dec. Mitch Sellers, Tahlequah, 3-0

138: Gary Wayne Harding, Collinsville, tech. fall Reese Davis, Tahlequah, 17-1

145: Dylan Helm, Collinsville, dec. Hestin Lamons, Tahlequah, 9-3

152: Blane Culp, Piedmont, dec. Ryan Haymaker, Collinsville, 4-1

160: Chad Draper, DC, dec. Jake Barton, Collinsville, 2-1 3OT

170: Cole Pacheco, DC, dec. Zach Abkemeier, Collinsville, 5-0

182: Harley Stanley, WH, dec. Brice Inbody, TK, 2-1

195: Keenan Priddy, Collinsville, pinned Gage Humphrey, Shawnee, 2:48

220: Blaise Gorges, Durant, dec. Austin Loomis, DC, 4:46

285: Tyler Follis, DC, pinned Griffin Qualls, Coweta, :53

Consolation Finals

1 06: Clayton Bierig, WH, pinned Dalton Rippy, McAlester, 5:35

11 3: D.J. Hendrickson, WH, dec. Michael Lopez, Piedmont, 9-3

120: Dillon McCaleb, Coweta, dec. Coulton Parker, Piedmont, 9-2

126: Paul Sargent, Tahlequah, pinned Hunter Scott, McAlester, 5:44

132: Dolan Calico, Coweta, pinned Reece Henry, Piedmont, 1:06

138: Justin Shrum, Coweta, dec. Francisco Lopez, Piedmont, 5-0

145: Kaleb Hinds, Claremore, dec. Corey Todd, Shawnee, 3-2

152: Matt Daniel, Shawnee, dec. Kelvin Grubbs, Pryor, 1-0

160: Brycen Short, Claremore, tech. fall Tanner Borror, Coweta, 15-0

170: Brody Largent, Piedmont, pinned Thomas Shepard, Shawnee, :55

182: Walker Smith, Shawnee, dec. Benny Steffenson, Grove, 3-0

195: Mitch Ray, Skiatook, dec. Riley Smith, McAlester, 9-8

220: Jonathan Gerrior, Pryor, by injury default, Josh Herman, TEC

285: Cory Barnett, WH, dec. Ryan Goodfox, Shawnee, 3-0

Class 4A

At Weatherford

Team Scoring

1. Tuttle 298.5; 2. Cushing 204.5; 3. Mannford 121; 4. Weatherford 120; 5. Anadarko 98; 6. Clinton 88.5; 7. Elgin 88; 8. Elk City 82.5; 9. Harrah 68; 10. Douglass 57; 11. Woodward 55; 12. Newcastle 53; 13. Madill 49; 14. Blanchard 41; 15. Tecumseh 29; 16. Santa Fe South 3

Championship Finals

106: Blake Burden, Cushing, dec. Steven Cole, Mannford, 3-2

113: Blake Dauphin, Tuttle, dec. Daniel Hood, Cushing, 2-0

120: Dayton Garrett, Tuttle, dec. Kaleb Furr, Mannford, 1-0

126: Mason Roberts, Cushing, dec. Dalton Bowman, Newcastle, 3-1

132: Gunner Laffoon, Tuttle, tech., pinned Daniel Hausam, Tecumseh, 15-0

138: Blake Trescott, Anadarko, maj. dec. Ricky Ahrberg, Cushing, 8-0

145: Dakota Head, Tuttle, dec. Ryan Moline, Cushing, 3-0

152: Seth Shelton, Tuttle, dec. Tyler Frailey, Mannford, 7-0

160: Braden Stringer, Blanchard, dec. Gage Stallworth, Cushing, 5-3

170: Zach Beard, Tuttle, tech., pinned Luke May, Mannford, 18-3

182: Tristan East, Anadarko, dec. Riley Fielder, Tuttle, 9-6

195: Jacob Hoffman, Weatherford, dec. Wesley Boatman, Tuttle, 5-2

220: Dustin Mason, Tuttle, dec. Setero Trevino, Madill, 3-2

285: Nathan Jackson, Tuttle, dec. Jose Cuevas, Weatherford, 4-0

Consolation Finals

106: Noah McQuigg, Tuttle DQ Brair Boling, Elk City

113: Tyson Brown, Elk City, dec. Tylor Ramirez, Madill, 5-3

120: Tanner Leonard, Elgin, dec. Ryan Rutherford, Harrah, 6-0

126: Marcus Thomas, Clinton, dec. Tyler Sanchez, Weatherford, 4-1

132: Cody Williamson, Elk City, pinned Cody Gore, Harrah, 3:26

138: Jace Curry, Harrah, pinned Chandler Cummings, Newcastle, 5:51

145: Luis Salcido, Clinton, pinned Mikey Gore, Harrah, 2:27

152: Taren McDaniel, Elgin, dec. Jacob Miller, Cushing, 6-5

160: Luke Chapman, Madill, dec. Austin Elam, Tuttle, 6-2

170: Matt Hoffman, Weatherford, dec. Daniel Rowell, Cushing, 6-0

182: Christopher High, Douglass, pinned Jon Carter, Mannford, 2:34

195: Kyler Ferguson, Woodward, dec. Trevor Hubble, Cushing, 5-1

220: Ben Ervin, Weatherford, dec. Faron Apauty, Anadarko, 3-1

285: Nick Barron, Clinton, dec. D’Angleo Woodward, Douglass, 3-1

Class 3A

At Kingfisher

Team Scoring

1. Perry 274; 2. Plainview 201.5; 3. Blackwell 161.5; 4. Chandler 109; 5. Comanche 93.5; 6. Geary 91.5; 7. Kingfisher 87; 8. Heritage Hall 80.5; 9. Marlow 76.5; 10. (tie) Little Axe; Hinton 64; 12. Davis 52; 13. Sulphur 42; 14. Bethel 35; 15. Pauls Valley 27; 16. Cordell 26; 17. Hobart 19; 28. Centennial 10. 19. (tie) Waurika; Mangum 7; 21. Crossings Christian 5.5.

Championship Finals

106: Dalton Revels, Perry, dec. Maddie Roney, Kingfisher, 7-5

113: Tevin Williams, Perry, dec. Logan Knox, Marlow, 9-2

120: Noah Nida, Perry, dec. Stephen West, Plainview, 7-1

126: Dakota Hagan, Blackwell, pinned Ricky Kelly, Comanche, 2:40

132: Jon Townsend, Comanche, dec. Cade Wheelwright, Plainview, 8-4

138: Christian Roney, Kingfisher, dec. Blake Barrier, Chandler, 3-2

145: Colton Looper, Perry, pinned Logan Simpson, Blackwell, 4:15

152: Cody Ryan, Chandler, dec. Austin Allen, Perry, 6-5

160: Sam Schuermann, Blackwell, dec. DrakeMartel, Plainview, 4-3

170: Landon Good, Plainview, dec. Darian Mixon, Chandler, 5-3

182: Finn Higgins, HH, dec. Garrett Beier, Perry, 8-4

195: Ethan Walker, HH, maj. dec. Bo Montez, Perry, 19-6

220: Kyle Varley, Perry, pinned Wyatt Jones, Sulphur, 1:30

285: Braden Ruth, Davis, dec. Tanner Allen, Blackwell, 3-1

Consolation Finals

106: Grant Sorenson, HH, dec. Zach Atencio, Plainview, 1-0

113: Payden Day, Blackwell, dec. Corey Williams, Comanche, 6-4

120: Bradley Ray, Geary, pinned Ike Flowers, Sulphur, :49

126: Matt Blevens, LA, dec. Zane Johnson, Perry, 3-2

132: Cody Lewis, Geary, pinned Cody Scroggins, Marlow, 3:22

138: Kyler Vowell, Hinton, dec. Tre Parker, Geary, 7-5

145: Jake Reading, Hinton, dec. Tre Parker, Geary, 7-5

152: TJ Buser, Geary, dec. Hunter White, Davis, 5-4

160: David Thomas, Perry, dec. Heath Gray, Chandler, 7-3

170: Cole Ingram, Perry, dec. Jacob Lamb, Blackwell, 5-1

182: Cameron Hanan, Plainview, pinned Jeremy Smith, LA, 3:16

195: Jody Green, Blackwell, dec. Tyler Morelock, Hinton, 8-4

220: Jesse Richardson, Geary, dec. Dorian Fagan, Plainview, 5-1

285: Nate Wade, Perry pinned Josh Barriga, LA, 1:24