Share “Saturday, Feb. 23: State Wrestling...”

Saturday, Feb. 23: State Wrestling Championships results

Oklahoman Modified: February 23, 2013 at 10:52 pm •  Published: February 23, 2013
Advertisement


182: Brice Inbody, Kelley, dec. Harley Stanley, WH, 3-1 SV

195: Riley Smith, McAlester, pinned Nate Daniels, Del City, 5:10

220: Austin Loomis, Deer Creek, pinned Jonathan Gerrier, Pryor, 3:54

285: Blake Finley, Guthrie, dec. Deshawn Craft, Del City, 7-5

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

106: Montorie Bridges, Altus, pinned Dalton Rippy, McAlester, 1:26; Dillon Prutch, Coweta, pinned Trevor Symes, Noble, 2:24

113: Michael Lopez, Piedmont, dec. D.J. Hendrickson, WH, 2-1; Markwae Sanders, Duncan, dec. Dakota Resendez, Chickasha, 7-0

120: Cole Powers, LM, dec. Alex Nelson, Guthrie, 2-0; Jett Gray, Duncan, dec. Cesar Romero, SE, 8-6 SV

126: Colby Powers, LM, pinned Timothy O’Connor, Guthrie, 3:18; Clayton Lamb, Del City, dec. Paul Sargent, Tahlequah, 5-4

132: Mitch Sellers, Tahlequah, dec. David Eakers, Chickasha, 3-2; Devin Green, Del City, pinned Jon Grube, El Reno, 4:18

138: Justin Shrum, Coweta, pinned Randle Crowley, Carl Albert, 3:55; Reese Davis, Tahlequah, dec. Tristin Rabe, Noble, 10-4

145: Colton Jump, LM, dec. Connor Kelly, Duncan, 6-4; Hestin Lamons, Tahlequah, dec. Triston Hill, Chickasha, 5-1

152: Blane Culp, Piedmont, dec. Kelvin Grubbs, Pryor, 6-2; Ryan Haymaker, Collinsville, dec. Matt Daniel, Shawnee, 7-2

160: Dillon White, LM, dec. Tanner Borror, Coweta, 8-5; Brycen Short, Claremore, dec. Jake Barton, Collinsville, 3-2

170: Clayton Atwood, Ardmore, dec. Jon McBride, Del City, 3-2; Ricky McCarty, LM, pinned Brody Largent, Piedmont, 3:10

182: Harley Stanley, WH, dec. Benny Steffenson, Grove, 4-3; Brice Inbody, Kelley, dec. Walker Smith, Shawnee, 4-2 TB

195: Riley Smith, McAlester, dec. Derek Block, LM, 4-2 SV; Nate Daniels, Del City, dec. Mitch Ray, Skiatook, 5-3

220: Austin Loomis, Deer Creek, pinned Cameron McGill, Duncan, 5:37; Jonathan Gerrier, Pryor, pinned Royce Garvin, Ada, 4:31

285: Blake Finley, Guthrie, dec. Cory Barnett, WH, 1-0; Deshawn Craft, Del City, pinned Griffin Qualls, Coweta, 5:58

 

CLASS 4A

TEAM SCORING

1. Tuttle, 193

2. Cushing, 82

3. Sallisaw, 63

4. Cascia Hall, 54.50

5. Mannford, 44

6. Glenpool, 38

7. Miami, 36

8. Weatherford, 30

9. Wagoner, 27.50

10. Poteau, 27.50

11. Bristow 26; 12. Clinton 24; 13. Madill 21; 14. Stilwell 20.50; 15. (tie) Anadarko, Vinita 20; 17. (tie) Elk City, Fort Gibson 18; 19. Blanchard 17; 20. Tecumseh 15; 21. Catoosa 13; 22. Cleveland 12.50; 23. Elgin 12; 24. Newcastle 11; 25. Woodward 7; 26. Oologah 3; 27. (tie) Harrah, Douglass 0

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106: Cody Lambert, Cascia, dec. Steven Cole, Mannford, 3-0

113: Blake Dauphin, Tuttle, dec. Scout Skidgel, Cascia, 1-0 UTB

120: Eli Hale, Miami, dec. Dayton Garrett, Tuttle, 6-0

126: Wyatt Sheets, Stilwell, dec. Mason Roberts, Cushing, 5-2

132: Gunner Laffoon, Tuttle, pinned Daniel Hausam, Tecumseh, 3:50

138: Justin McGinnes, Glenpool, dec. Tyler Tustin, Poteau, 4-2

145: Dakota Head, Tuttle, maj. dec. Ryan Moline, Cushing, 10-1

152: Kyle Driscoll, Cascia, dec. Chris Smith, Bristow, 9-4

160: Gage Stallworth, Cushing, dec. Braden Stringer, Blanchard, 3-2

170: Zach Beard, Tuttle, pinned Luke May, Mannford, 2:29

182: Cale Wilson, Sallisaw, dec. Tristan East, Anadarko, 6-1

195: Jadon Davenport, Sallisaw, dec. Jacob Hoffman, Weatherford, 5-1

220: Dustin Mason, Tuttle, dec. Kaleb Phillips, Vinita, 3-2

285: Nathan Jackson, Tuttle, dec. Andrew Brestel, Fort Gibson, 3-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

106: Briar Boling, Elk City, dec. Blake Burden, Cushing, 14-11

113: Daniel Hood, Cushing, dec. Tyson Brown, Elk City, 7-0

120: Kaleb Furr, Mannford, dec. Devin Anderson, Poteau, 10-5

126: Marcus Thomas, Clinton, dec. Dalton Bowman, Newcastle, 13-8

132: Chance Blount, Sallisaw, dec. Jake Keppner, Cleveland, 4-3

138: Gabe Taylor, Sallisaw, dec. Blake Trescott, Anadarko, 3-0

145: Darren Fowler, Catoosa, dec. Brad Boswell, Wagoner, 8-5

152: Seth Shelton, Tuttle, dec. Taren McDaniel, Elgin, 7-2

160: Austin Elam, Tuttle, maj. dec. Luke Chapman, Madill, 10-2

170: Bryce Folkerts, Glenpool, dec. Matt Hoffman, Weatherford, 2-1

182: Riley Fielder, Tuttle, dec. Roman Rodriguez, Wagoner, 3-1

195: Jason He, Miami, dec. Kyler Ferguson, Woodward, 5-4

220: Setero Trevino, Madill, dec. Ben Ervin, Weatherford, 7-4

285: Nick Barron, Clinton, dec. Tyler Dawson, Bristow, 7-3

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

106: Briar Boling, Elk City, dec. Noah McQuigg, Tuttle, 7-5; Blake Burden, Cushing, dec. Robert Oterro, Catoosa, 6-5 TB

113: Daniel Hood, Cushing, pinned Grant Martin, Vinita, 4:53; Tyson Brown, Elk City, dec. Tyler Ramirez, Madill, 4-2

120: Kaleb Furr, Mannford, dec. Tyler Johnson, Wagoner, 5-0; Devin Anderson, Poteau, pinned Tanner Leonard, Elgin, 4:16

126: Dalton Bowman, Newcastle, pinned Eric Snodgrass, Bristow, 3:12; Marcus Thomas, Clinton, pinned Tristan Crutchfield, Sallisaw, 5:05

132: Jake Keppner, Cleveland, dec. Tim Sargert, Vinita, 12-7; Chance Blount, Sallisaw, dec. Trent Miller, Wagoner, 4-2 SV

138: Blake Trescott, Anadarko, dec. Ricky Ahrberg, Cushing, 4-2 SV; Gabe Taylor, Sallisaw, dec. Steven Boyd, Miami, 7-0

145: Darren Fowler, Catoosa, dec. Michael Cox, Miami, 6-4; Brad Boswell, Wagoner, pinned Luis Salcido, Clinton, 2:12

152: Taren McDaniel, Elgin, pinned DJ Womack, Glenpool, 3:39; Seth Shelton, Tuttle, pinned Tyler Frailey, Mannford, 2:21

160: Austin Elam, Tuttle, pinned Dakota Hewitt, Cleveland, 2:46; Luke Chapman, Madill, dec. Fischer Medlin, Wagoner, 5-2

170: Bryce Folkerts, Glenpool, pinned Daniel Rowell, Cushing, 3:01; Matt Hoffman, Weatherford, dec. Derek Francis, Poteau, 7-0

182: Riley Fielder, Tuttle, pinned Cole Martin, Oologah, 2:30; Roman Rodriguez, Wagoner, maj. dec. Malachi Wood, Stilwell, 10-0

195: Jason He, Miami, dec. Wesley Boatman, Tuttle, 8-5; Kyler Ferguson, Woodward, dec. Trevor Hubble, Cushing, 3-1 SV

220: Ben Ervin, Weatherford, dec. Derek Marshall, Wagoner, 7-4; Setero Trevino, Madill, pinned Nick Bailey, Fort Gibson, 5:43

285: Tyler Dawson, Bristow, dec. Logan Schultz, Cleveland, 4-1; Nick Barron, Clinton, dec. Nick Wilson, Glenpool, 3-2 TB

 

CLASS 3A

TEAM SCORING

1. Perry, 104

2. Tonkawa, 83.50

3. Newkirk, 78.50

4. Berryhill, 78

5. Locust Grove, 72

6. Plainview, 50

7. Blackwell, 48

8. Chandler, 46.50

9. Vian, 45

10. Heritage Hall, 43.50

11. Jay 28; 12. Comanche 27.50; 13. (tie) Barnsdall, Davis 21; 15. (tie) Kingfisher, Pawnee 14; 17. Hulbert 12; 18. Hinton 10; 19. (tie) Salina, Inola 9; 21. Geary 8; 22. Perkins-Tryon 6; 23. Pawhuska 5; 24. Sulphur 4; 25. Marlow 3; 26. (tie) Keys, Sperry 1; 28. (tie) Okmulgee, Webbers Falls, Little Axe 0

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106: Owen Simpson, Tonkawa, dec. Dalton Revels, Perry, 4-2

113: Briar Stopp, Newkirk, dec. Braden Bennett, Locust Grove, 8-3

120: Erik Juanes, Newkirk, dec. Noah Nida, Perry, 8-1

126: Cub Yeager, Locust Grove, dec. Josh Ailey, Tonkawa, 10-4

132: Jon Townsend, Comanche, maj. dec. Cade Wheelwright, Plainview, 16-5

138: Jonce Blaylock, Berryhill, maj. dec. Cole Wheeler, Jay, 13-0

145: Davey Dolan, Berryhill, pinned Colton Looper, Perry, 1:25

152: Cody Ryan, Chandler, dec. Austin Allen, Perry, 5-2

160: David Thomas, Perry, dec. Drake Martel, Plainview, 5-4 UTB

170: David Dowell, Newkirk, dec. Marlon Houston Jr, Pawnee, 4-2

182: Finn Higgins, Heritage Hall, dec. Rowdy Simon, Vian, 3-1

195: Caleb Hawes, Barnsdall, dec. Ethan Walker, Heritage Hall, 11-9 SV

220: Mike Baker, Locust Grove, pinned Tre Locust, Vian, 3:27

285: Braden Ruth, Davis, dec. Tanner Allen, Blackwell, 2-1 TB

CONSOLATION FINALS

106: Maddy Roney, Kingfisher, pinned Grant Sorensen, Heritage Hall, 2:42

113: Trey Jimenez, Berryhill, dec. Anthony Jauregui, Tonkawa, 2-0

120: Cullen Patterson, Salina, dec. Bradley Ray, Geary, 10-5

126: Dakota Hagan, Blackwell, pinned Ricky Kelly, Comanche, 0:59

132: Derick Shrum, Jay, dec. Gage Martin, Tonkawa, 3-0

138: Blake Barrier, Chandler, maj. dec. Brandon Hurst, Tonkawa, 13-3

145: Jake Reading, Hinton, dec. Jared Schieber, Newkirk, 2-1 TB

152: Reece Simpson, Tonkawa, dec. Jacob Vap, Newkirk, 4-2

160: Sam Schuermann, Blackwell, dec. Heath Gray, Chandler, 7-0

170: Landon Good, Plainview, dec. Darian Mixon, Chandler, 8-4

182: Jake Barrett, Inola, dec. Tyler Hudson, Berryhill, 7-0

195: Bryson McGowan, Hulbert, dec. Cale Mays, Vian, 2-1

220: Bryan Jordan, Tonkawa, dec. Kyle Varley, Perry, 7-4

285: Boyd Parvin, Berryhill, pinned Trey Loveall, Locust Grove, 5:21

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

106: Maddy Roney, Kingfisher, dec. Bryan Brown, Newkirk, 4-0; Grant Sorensen, Heritage Hall, dec. Zach Atencio, Plainview, 3-0

113: Anthony Jauregui, Tonkawa, dec. Tevin Williams, Perry, 3-1 SV; Trey Jimenez, Berryhill, dec. Logan Knox, Marlow, 1-0

120: Cullen Patterson, Salina, dec. Taylor Priest, Pawhuska, 3-1; Bradley Ray, Geary, dec. Stephen West, Plainview, 3-1

126: Dakota Hagan, Blackwell, pinned Blake Avery, Perkins, 2:55; Ricky Kelly, Comanche, dec. Brandon Smith, Newkirk, 11-7

132: Gage Martin, Tonkawa, dec. Dakota Simerly, Locust Grove, 9-8; Derick Shrum, Jay, dec. Brett Cheary, Perkins, 3-2

138: Blake Barrier, Chandler, maj. dec. Seth Fritts, Keys, 12-1; Brandon Hurst, Tonkawa, dec. Christian Roney, Kingfisher, 8-6

145: Jake Reading, Hinton, maj. dec. Logan Simpson, Blackwell, 17-8; Jared Schieber, Newkirk, dec. Seth Scarbrough, Marlow, 3-2

152: Reece Simpson, Tonkawa, tech., pinned Brandon Moody, Perkins, 17-1; Jacob Vap, Newkirk, maj. dec. TJ Buser, Geary, 13-2

160: Heath Gray, Chandler, dec. Zalin Edwards, Pawhuska, 7-5; Sam Schuermann, Blackwell, dec. Landon dec. ker, Vian, 1-0

170: Darian Mixon, Chandler, dec. Cole Ingram, Perry, 5-0; Landon Good, Plainview, dec. Jacob Lamb, Blackwell, 3-1

182: Tyler Hudson, Berryhill, pinned Garrett Beier, Perry, 3:41; Jake Barrett, Inola, dec. Cameron Hanan, Plainview, 14-9

195: Bryson McGowan, Hulbert, pinned Jody Green, Blackwell, 2:23; Cale Mays, Vian, dec. Bo Montez, Perry, 5-3

220: Kyle Varley, Perry, pinned Wyatt Jones, Sulphur, 3:06; Bryan Jordan, Tonkawa, pinned Dorian Fagan, Plainview, 1:39

285: Trey Loveall, Locust Grove, dec. JR Fonseca, Sperry, 7-1; Boyd Parvin, Berryhill, dec. Nate Wade, Perry, 6-3


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Report: Mavericks agree to deal to get Rajon Rondo from Celtics
  2. 2
    Oklahoma, Nebraska file lawsuit over Colorado's marijuana law; AG Suthers responds
  3. 3
    Justin Fuente, Memphis agree to contract extension
  4. 4
    Matt Kemp's arthritic hips hold up deal with Padres
  5. 5
    This Incredible Dog Has A New Lease On Life Thanks To 3D Printing
+ show more