Spellers Now C-o-m-p-e-t-i-n-g in Regional Bees

Oklahoman Published: February 22, 1987
Advertisement
;

Regional contests are now being held in the Spelling Bee and Pee Wee Bee sponsored by The Oklahoman.

Winners and runners-up from the 17 regional contests will advance to final competition in the spring, said Hal Young, director of educational services for The Oklahoman. Participating in the regional contests are winners and runners-up from individual school competition.

Winner of the finals for grades 5 through 8 will go to Washington, D.C., in June to compete in the National Spelling Bee.

The bees are an educational program to help students develop good study habits and to improve their knowledge of the English language, Young said. The 5-8 bee is part of a national competition, and the Pee Wee Bee is a program of The Oklahoman to help children in kindergarten through 4th grade prepare for spelling competition.

The Oklahoman sponsors the bee in 36 counties in central and southeastern Oklahoma.

The bee finals for grades 5 through 8 will be at 7 p.m. April 25 at Oklahoma Educational Television Authority studios in Oklahoma City. The event will be televised live.

The Pee Wee Bee finals will be at 7 p.m. May 9 at The Oklahoma Publishing Co. auditorium, NW 4 and Broadway.

Spelling bee school winners, listed first, and runners-up are named below by region. Schools combined their bee where two schools are listed.

Grades 5-8 Region 1 Jason Clemons and Jake Sanders, Davis Middle School.

Tina Harman, Elmore City High, and Leah Stout, Elmore City Junior High.

Ben Seahorn and Amy Aab, Stratford School.

Jason Lyle Wood and Timothy Michael McKee, Pernell Junior High.

Kimberley Ann Harris and Toni Renee Worcester, McLish Elementary, Fittstown.

Robert Dean Anderson, Pauls Valley Middle School, and Boston Blake, Jefferson School, Pauls Valley.

Amy Vandewalker and Corey Johnson, Willard Elementary, Ada.

Adreanne Cannon and Brandy Hale, Dougherty Elementary.

Christa LeAnn Nelson and Jennifer Kaiser, Vanoss Junior High.

Michelle Ragland and Jeremy Boiles, Latta School, Ada.

Jennifer Johnson and Wendi Williams, Jefferson School, Wynnewood.

Region 2 Tim Schwamb and Tony Wojtowich, Northeast Junior High, Altus.

Helen Hu and Jeanna Smalts, Will Rogers School, Altus.

Caryn Dyer and Nakia Estraca, Washington Elementary, Altus.

Jeannie-Marie Sheppard and Erik McKenzie, Rivers Elementary, Altus.

Amber Aldrete and Jenny Bryan, Navajo School, Altus.

Mathew Wiederstein (winner only), Central Grade School, Frederick.

Dede Hayes and Chris Marshall, Eugene Field Elementary, Altus.

Rebecca Dickenson and Billy Davis, Blair Junior High School.

Allyson Fleig and Chris Zinn, Blair Elementary.

Twilla Johnston and Phillip Fisher, Olustee Public School.

Yolanda Deckard and Jed Redeker, Frederick Middle School.

Lorie McGavic and Stephen Booker, Roosevelt Elementary, Altus.

Trisha Smart and Shannon Sparks, Davidson School.

Julie Suzanne Browning and Amanda Ryan, Weaver School, Frederick.

Shawn Thomas and Sunshine Carter, Eldorado Elementary.

Region 3 Charity Diel and Amber Fox, Alva Junior High School.

Tony Montoya and Jerrod Lee Bays, Lincoln Elementary, Alva.

Shane Austin Morgan and Amy Ratliff, Burlington Grade School.

Sara Guffy and Angela Hitchcock, Burlington Junior High.

Chad Suderman and Jayson Ensminger, Progressive School, Isabella.

Angela Boeckman and Shawna Copenhaver, Aline-Cleo Elementary.

Randon Rieger and Mandy Lynn Spillman, Cherokee Elementary.

Region 4 Haley Ritchey and Derrick Harvey, Plainview Middle School.

Court Roberts and Corey Matheson, Plainview Elementary.

Jessica Ball and Christonia Hearrell, both Ravia School.

LeQui Raymond and Eric Gaden, Ardmore Middle School.

Joshua Payne and Cherity Harris, Tishomingo Middle School.

Gretchen Morris and Scott Badley, Healdton Middle School.

Victoria Ransom and Derek Binkley, Northwest Elementary, Ardmore.

Mark Gray and Kimberly Wheeler, Thackerville Elementary.

Teri Cooper and Christina Robinson, Dickson Elementary.

Lauren Taylor Kern and Heather Marie Alexander, Central Elementary, Ardmore.

Anthony Pickens and Sarah Selvidge, Lincoln Elementary, Ardmore.

Jeff Lemarr and Kelly Mercer, both Zaneis Elementary, Wilson.

Yvette Jackson and Coston Holden, Fox School.

Jaren Howard and Tiffany Edwards, Will Rogers Elementary, Ardmore.

Waynette Wilson and Babak Tahermandarjani, Dickson Elementary, Ardmore.

Angelia Morrow and Samantha Adams, Charles Evans Elementary, Ardmore.

Sharla Williamson and Andrea Stephens, Coleman School.

Kent Denson and Eric Wall, Wapanucka School.

Lori Babbitt and Amy Huffman, Madill Middle School.

Frank Williams and Mike Wernli, Franklin Elementary, Ardmore.

Stephanie Trousdale and Becky Hayes, Lone Grove Junior High.

Tuan Pham and Angela Watterson, Jefferson Elementary, Ardmore.

Melanie Sue Leggio and Chris Borin, Springer School.

Dustin Wyane Alexander and Sheila Rae Nunnelee, Marietta Middle School.

Region 5 Christina McGaha and Toby Dickinson, Dill City School.

Andy Walker and Millie Mashburn, Clinton Middle School.

Mark White and Billy Jones, Hobart Middle School.

Elizabeth Colene Swopes and Kristi Lynn Radke, Arapaho Elementary.

Shane Sturgeon and April Lund, Cordell Elementary.

Stephanie Miller and Jody Lynn Hebensperger, Eugene Field School, Hobart.

Wendy Lee and Julie Zastrow, both Burns Flat Junior High.

Dawn Elaine Williams and Jamie Ann Wright, Washington Elementary, Clinton.

Shei Brown and Jimmy Shannon, Lone Wolf Elementary.

Sherie Pierce and Christopher A. Tsonetokoy, Mountain View Elementary.

Kevin O'Briant and Kim Briesch, Thompson Junior High, Weatherford.

Brent Butts and LaShauna McCormick, Butler School.

Suzanne Kosanke and Ernie Fischer, Lone Wolf Junior High School.

Minh Thu Pham and April Miller, West Elementary, Weatherford.

Region 6 Maroin S. Lee and Lori Rachell Love, Plato School, Duncan.

Shawn C. Hampton and Amy Morgan, Irving Elementary, Duncan.

Candace Zachary and Michele Richardson, Waurika Elementary.

Doug Yandell and Amy Stewart, Mark Twain Elementary, Duncan.

Shannon Martin and Heather Eaton, Pioneer School, Chickasha.

Landon Lewis and Jason Ramsey, Chickasha Intermediate.

Joshua Powell and Jeff Smith, Verden Middle School.

Phillip Shane Schmidt and Courtney Beggs, Friend School, Chickasha.

Raquel Deaton and Jennifer Johnson, both Waurika Junior High.

Lorrie Lumley and Leah Nicole Graening, Emerson Elementary, Duncan.

Nimesh Shah, Duncan Junior High (only winner).

Dianna Smith and Tawni Scott, Minco Elementary.

Betty Sue Capshew and Wendy Gayle Elliott, Rush Springs Middle School.

Lara Harris and Thuan Pham, Horace Mann Elementary, Duncan.

Zack Smith and Tommy Rainwater, Will Rogers Elementary, Duncan.

Jeremy Pineda and Geoffrey Giese, Meridian Elementary, Comanche.

Amber Hicks and Shawna Wallace, Ringling Junior High School.

Vanessa Clark and Terri Hanson, Marlow Middle School.

Duke Arnold and Julie Conine, Marlow Intermediate.

Shelley Hall and Michelle Smith, Tuttle Junior High.

Devonna Roberts and Diane George, Central High School, Marlow.

Region 7 Benny Harris and Gail DeLashaw, Silo Junior High School.

Doug Chastain and Christi Babb, Colbert Eastward School.

Tracy Grist and Mindy Thomas, Atoka Middle School.

Bradley Knight and Robin Gray, Bennington School.

Jon Eric Jenkins and Allison Wells, Northwest Heights School, Durant.

Benjamin Polson and Katy Jordan, Washington Irving School, Durant.

Misty Aplin and Justin Thompson, George Washington School, Durant.

Tanja Webster and Kenney Scott, Robert E. Lee School, Durant.

Angela Candace Smithart and Miriam Gravett, Harmony School, Atoka.

Johnny Campbell and T.J. Callicoat, Bentley Elementary, Atoka.

Clint Taylor and Amy Rutherford, Durant Middle School.

Lisa Lynn Allen and Joshua Christopher David Ben Allen, Faith Christian School, Atoka.

Mary Ann Reece and Brad McKnight, Calera School.

Kristopher Scott and Anthony Wilson, Tushka Public School. Laurel Campbell and Josh Graham, both Olney Elementary, Coalgate.

Sammy Dean McKinney and Jodi Dawn Childers, Cottonwood Elementary, Coalgate.

Region 8 Jenny Graber and Loan Mihn Huynh, both Pioneer Pleasant Vale School.

John Lohse and Dustin Albright, both Pioneer Junior High, Enid.

Aaron Cowger and Brent Alan Mitchell, Medford Public School.

Melissa Ann Pressy and Rochelle Lee Miller, Coolidge Elementary, Enid.

Jamie Goldstein and Bhagat "Lucky" Aulakh, Hoover Elementary, Enid.

Tammy LeGrand and Larissa Abbott, Longfellow Junior High School, Enid.

Jerod Barkley and Andrea Peters, Deer Creek-Lamont School.

Misty Harding and Angela Martin, McKinley School, Enid.

Christie Napa and Scott Carl Douma, Monroe Elementary, Enid.

Michelle Pacheco and Brandy Smith, Eisenhower Elementary, Enid.

Jarrod Lamar Davis and Jennifer Davis, Marshall Middle School.

Andy Ellsworth and Mike Bush, Deer Creek Public School, Edmond.

Kurt Chayer and Archana Rao, Glenwood Elementary, Enid.

Tara Geminden and Mitchell Freeman, North Enid Elementary.

Michelle Rae Self and Christopher David Witt, both Elementary, Enid.

William DeShazo and Jason Scott Chaney, Garber Public School.

Region 9 Laquita Dione Fields and Stella Louise Williams, Central Elementary, Idabel.

Rebecca Dobrinski and Travis Graham, Washington Elementary, Hugo.

Julie Rankin and Ashley Little, Brantly Elementary, Antlers.

Heath Lovitt and Ellen Ratliff, Nashoba School.

Jimmy Don Stafford and Valerie Noah, Holly Creek School, Broken Bow.

Bekki Beene and Jano A. Mitchell, Wright City Junior High.

Albert Ragland and Steve Young, Tuskahoma Grade School.

Stephanie Nichols and Pamela Choate, Battiest School.

Ryan Coleman and Chris Hobza, Denison Elementary, Idabel.

Shaun Sherfield and Mary Jane Woods, Hugo Junior High School.

Ross Williamson and Shawn Chambers, Ben Franklin Elementary, Hugo.

Jill Wooten and Misti Johnson, Idabel Middle School.

Charla Cayton and Albert Gallant, Robert E. Lee Elementary, Hugo.

Shannon Wynns and Daniel Duncan, Albion Elementary.

Tonya West and Andy Schweizer, Forest Grove School, Garvin.

Ricky Middlebrook and Pamela Warren, Lukfata Elementary, Broken Bow.

Lora Hanks and Tinker Beck, Glover Elementary.

Stephanie Bradshaw and Michelle Skelton, Valliant Middle School.

Lesley Harkey and Cachet LaMadge Caraway, Bennett Elementary, Broken Bow.

Troy Wiseman and Edward Jermille Franklin, Tom Public School.

Jamie Haltzman and Garry Williams, Moyers Public School.

Region 10 Scott Kremeier and Katrena Boeckman, Hitchcock School.

Katie Schulte and Nicole Marie McGarvin, Holy Trinity School, Okarche.

Heather Dawn Hickman and Jennifer Turner, Okarche Elementary.

Chris Barnes and Jennifer Adkisson, Guthrie Junior High.

Aaron Base and Andrea Putman, Geary Middle School.

Trisha Gregory and Rachel Lewis, both Crescent Junior High.

Robert Johnson and Eric Darkis, Faver Sixth School, Guthrie.

April Lott and Brenda Mayfield, Hennessey Middle School.

Janie Maree Payne and Christina Meade, Dover Public School.

Region 11 Philip Markley and Bennie Burnsed, Fletcher Public School.

Regena Updegrove and Carrie Keahbone, Gracemont Elementary.

Travis Ettienne Nimsey and Alena Yvonne Edge, Fort Cobb Elementary.

Heather Dawn Coger and Cheryl Thompson, Cyril Elementary.

Shannon Denis Hughes and Shannon Dawn Hatfield, Fifth Year Center, Anadarko.

Grace Lonewolf and Jeremy Marr, Apache Public School.

Debbra Murdock and John Gothoefer, Eisenhower Junior High, Lawton.

Steve Hill and Anna Botone, Binger Public School.

Jamie Tongkeamah and Mike Tsotaddle, Carnegie Elementary.

Julia Ann Mantzke and Christy Parkinson, Jefferson Elementary, Lawton.

Kerri Ann Messner and Yolonda Gayle Morel, Cache Junior High.

Dora Belly Mule and Whitney Doster, Carnegie Junior High.

Calvin Taylor and Erik Haines, Eakly Public School.

Hun Yang and James Klukas, Woodland Hills Elementary, Lawton.

Krupa Patel and Amy Anderson, Westwood Elementary, Lawton.

Tiffany Hawking and Jared Hughes, MacArthur Junior High, Lawton.

Amy Anderson, Westwood Elementary, Lawton (only winner).

Region 12 Jessica Taylor and Christopher Smith, Highland Park Elementary, Oklahoma City.

Melissa Renee Aliff and Jason Russell, Steed Elementary, Midwest City.

Tina Platt and Blake Huffman, Sooner-Rose School, Midwest City.

Jesse Riley and Shane Tolbert, Nicoma Park Junior High.

Amanda Siebert and Daphne King, James Griffith Intermediate, Choctaw.

Erin Tiernan and Chad Peterson, Cleveland M. Bailey, Midwest City.

Kelli Pence, Kerr Junior High, Del City (only winner).

Kim Major and Adam Clark, Epperly Heights Elementary, Del City.

Zac Gleason and Andy Knight, Choctaw Elementary.

James Edwards and Jason Gray, Eastside Elementary, Midwest City.

Dusty Servais and Alysia Young, Traub Elementary, Midwest City.

Brandon Higgins and Debo Langan, Del City Elementary.

Son Nguyen and Anne Brackney, St. Philip Neri School, Midwest City.

Brandy Roberts and Gibran Glosemeyer, Jones State Center Middle School.

Jackie Jones and April Hardin, Luther Middle School.

Sarah Ice and Tara Norton, Nicoma Park Intermediate.

Kissa Williams and Robert Strittmater, Parkview Elementary, Nicoma Park.

Region 13 Amy Fuller and Timothy Thatcher, Dibble Public School.

Gary Epperson and Brandon Stevens, Pioneer Intermediate School, Noble.

Judith Edwina Wise and Gregory Charles Smith, Newcastle Elementary School.

Debi K. Scott and Buffy Meiser, Robin Hill School, Norman.

Meena Khan and Melanie Esquibel, George Lynn Cross Academy, Norman.

Tammy Lamb and Melanie Elliott, Blanchard Junior High.

Chad Swindell and Mark Sims, Blanchard Elementary.

Region 14 Frank Anthony Pasquale III and Richard Ralph Cordell, St. Eugene School, Oklahoma City.

Libby Land and Becky Bon, Elmhurst School, Oklahoma City.

Jessica Conrad and Melisa Manzo, Oklahoma Central Home Schoolers.

Vinod Vijayakumar and Michelle Brennan, Sequoyah Middle School, Edmond.

Nekesha Gatling and Raquelle Hill, Rogers Middle School, Oklahoma City.

Kai-Ming Fu and Rob Rees, Casady School, Oklahoma City.

Continue reading this story on the...

NewsOK.com has disabled the comments for this article.