Sweepstakes award winners announced

By The Associated Press Modified: March 29, 2008 at 10:39 pm •  Published: March 29, 2008
Advertisement
;
Ch
rissie Isenberg, Durant Daily Democrat

3. Kirby Lee Davis, The Journal Record

HM. Alice Collinsworth, The Edmond Sun

DIVISION B

1. Christian Potts, The Norman Transcript

2. Andy Rieger, The Norman Transcript

3. Glen Eller, McAlester News-Capital

DIVISION A

1. Bryan Painter, The Oklahoman

2. David Gerard, Muskogee Phoenix

3. Michael Overall, Tulsa World

HM. Jeff Mullin, Enid News & Eagle

EDITORIALS

DIVISION C

1. Ted Streuli, The Journal Record

2. Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press

3. Mark Evans, Blackwell Journal-Tribune

DIVISION B

1. Matt Lane, McAlester News-Capital

2. Floyd Jernigan, The Duncan Banner

3. Mike McCormick, The Shawnee News-Star

HM. John Bridwell, The Daily Ardmoreite

DIVISION A

1. Byron Tate, Fort Smith Southwest Times Record

2. David Gerard, Muskogee Phoenix

3. Judith Hansen, Fort Smith Southwest Times Record

HM. Deanna Watson, Wichita Falls Times Record News

REVIEWS

DIVISION C

1. Ted Streuli, The Journal Record

DIVISION B

1. Matt Crider, The Shawnee News-Star

2. Adam Kohut, The Oklahoma Daily

3. James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital

DIVISION A

1. James D. Watts, Jr., Tulsa World

2. Scott Cherry, Tulsa World

3. Scott Rains, The Lawton Constitution

HM. Lana Sweeten-Shults, Wichita Falls Times Record News

NON-PAGE ONE LAYOUT

DIVISION C

1. Stacy Swan, The Journal Record

2. Brandon Berry, Durant Daily Democrat

3. Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press

HM. Mark Evans, Blackwell Journal-Tribune

DIVISION B

1. Leah J. Simmons, The Daily Ardmoreite

2. Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript

3. Amanda Gire, The Shawnee News-Star

HM. Christian Potts, The Norman Transcript

DIVISION A

1. James Royal, Tulsa World

2. Renee Lawrence, The Oklahoman

3. Todd Pendleton, The Oklahoman

HM. Leif Wright, Muskogee Phoenix

PAGE ONE DEADLINE LAYOUT

DIVISION C

1. Brandon Berry, Durant Daily Democrat

2. Chrissie Isenberg, Durant Daily Democrat

3. Johnny McMahan, Woodward News

DIVISION B

1. Shana Adkisson, The Norman Transcript

2. Karen L. Green, The Shawnee News-Star

DIVISION A

1. Felicia Murray, The Oklahoman

2. Moran Elwell, The Oklahoman

3. Violet Hassler, Enid News & Eagle

HM. Joan Cuccio, The Oklahoman

HEADLINES DIVISION C

1. Stacy Swan, The Journal Record

2. Brandon Berry, Durant Daily Democrat

3. Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press

DIVISION B

1. Christian Potts, The Norman Transcript

2. Leah J. Simmons, The Daily Ardmoreite

3. Shana Adkisson, The Norman Transcript

DIVISION A

1. James Royal, Tulsa World

2. Terry Groover, The Oklahoman

3. Robert Griffin, The Oklahoman

HM. Barbara Schwartz-Brus, The Oklahoman

GRAPHICS/ILLUSTRATIONS

DIVISION C

1. Lucja Hecksher, The Journal Record

DIVISION B

3. Stefan McIntyre, The Oklahoma Daily

DIVISION A

1. Todd Pendleton, The Oklahoman

2. Susan Cyrus, Tulsa World

3. Dave Carman, Tulsa World

HM. Pamela Gumaer, Enid News & Eagle

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

DIVISION C

1. Kim Poindexter, Teddye Snell, Travis Metcalf, Josh Newton, Garron Marsh and Betty Smith, Tahlequah Daily Press

2. Staff, The Edmond Sun

3. Staff, Sapulpa Daily Herald

DIVISION B

1. Staff, The Oklahoma Daily

2. Staff, The Norman Transcript

3. Staff, The Daily Ardmoreite

DIVISION A

1. Staff, Tulsa World 2. Staff, The Oklahoman

3. Staff, Fort Smith Southwest Times Record

WEB SITE

DIVISIONS B and C

1. Shana Adkisson, The Norman Transcript, www.normantranscript.com

2. Ronnie Clay, The Journal Record, www.journalrecord.com

3. James Bridges, The Shawnee News-Star, www.news-star.com

DIVISION A

1. Jason Collington, Tulsa World, www.tulsaworld.com 2. Alan Herzberger, The Oklahoman, www.newsok.com

3. Denise Nelson, Wichita Falls Times Record News, www.timesrecordnews.com

HM. Rick Lepper, Muskogee Phoenix, www.muskogephoenix.com

BEST OKLAHOMA CENTENNIAL COVERAGE AWARD

DIVISION C

1. Rowynn Ricks, Woodward News, "Fairview Planning 'Monumental' Birthday Cake"

DIVISION B

1. DawnDee Bostwick, The Duncan Banner, "The Long Drive"

2. M. Scott Carter, The Norman Transcript, "Partying Like it's 1907"

3. Lauren Hopkins, The Oklahoma Daily, "Misconceptions about Oklahoma"

DIVISION A

1. Gene Curtis, Tulsa World, "Only in Oklahoma"

2. Michael Overall, Tulsa World, "Oklahoma Sketches"

3. Robert Barron, Enid News & Eagle, "They've Got It Covered"

BEST OKLAHOMA CENTENNIAL SPECIAL ISSUE

DIVISION C

1. Staff, Woodward News, "A Century of Memories Come Home to Woodward"

2. Marcia Shottenkirk, The Journal Record, "Century Club"

3. Staff, The Edmond Sun, "100 Years Young"

DIVISION B

1. Staff, The Shawnee News-Star, "A Promising Future"

2. Lisa Snider and Staff, The Duncan Banner, "100 Profiles"

3. William W. Savage III, The Oklahoma Daily, "Oklahoma Centennial"

DIVISION A

1. Staff, The Oklahoman, "Outlook"

2. Staff, The Lawton Constitution, "Oklahoma's Centennial"

3. Scene Staff, Tulsa World, "Oklahoma 100"

HM. Staff, Muskogee Phoenix, "Oklahoma's 100th"

BEST NEW JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

DIVISION C

1. Josh Newton, Tahlequah Daily Press

HM. Amber Chalk, Durant Daily Democrat

HM. Jami Mattox, Sapulpa Daily Herald

DIVISION B

1. Juliana Parker, The Norman Transcript

HM. DawnDee Bostwick, The Duncan Banner

HM. Emily Droege, Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise,

DIVISION A

1. Heather Warlick, The Oklahoman

HM. John Estus, The Oklahoman

HM. Matt Barnard, Tulsa World

HM. Wendy Kleinman, The Oklahoman

AP/ONE 2007 PHOTO CONTEST WINNERS

WEB SITE PHOTO

DIVISION C

1. Bridget Bese, Woodward News, "Fatal Crash"

2. Rowynn Ricks, Woodward News, "Good Turkey"

3. Johnny McMahan, Woodward News, "Tough Ride"

DIVISION B

1. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Homeless Connect"

2. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Cross Town Clash"

DIVISION A

1. James Plumlee, The Oklahoman, "Saved Pets"

2. Jim Beckel, The Oklahoman, "Limber Miss"

3. Bryan Terry, The Oklahoman, "Out of Reach"

SPOT NEWS PHOTO

DIVISION C

1. Amber Chalk, Durant Daily Democrat, "Car Turn-Over, Drive Safely,"

2. Johnny McMahan, Woodward News, "House Fire"

3. Johnny McMahan, Woodward News, "Tank Fire"

HM. Matt Swearengin, Durant Daily Democrat, "Child Sustains Several Injuries"

DIVISION B

1. Becky Burch, Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise, "Awaiting Rescue"

2. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Rescue"

3. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Wild Fire"

DIVISION A

1. Jim Beckel, The Oklahoman, "Get Down"

2. Steve Gooch, The Oklahoman, "Flood Rescue"

3. Bryan Terry, The Oklahoman, "Flooded Car"

HM. Stephen Holman, Tulsa World, "Give that Man a Raise"

HM. Jason Palmer, Wichita Falls Times Record News, "Flood Crossing"

SPORTS PHOTO

DIVISION C

1. Mark Smith, The Elk City Daily News, "Head Shot"

2. Drew Harmon, The Edmond Sun, "Cross Country Blur"

3. John W. Cannon, The Elk City Daily News, "Bedlam Goal Line Stand"

DIVISION B

1. Ed Blochowiak, The Shawnee News-Star, "That's It for Me"

2. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Catch"

3. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Basket"

DIVISION A

1. Matt Strasen, The Oklahoman, "The Dive"

2. Jeffrey Haderthauer, Wichita Falls Times Record News, "Dive"

3. Sarah Phipps, The Oklahoman, "Women Wrestling"

HM. Stephen Pingry, Tulsa World, "OSU Basketball"

GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

DIVISION C

1. Drew Harmon, The Edmond Sun, "Ghost Hunters"

2. Jennifer Pitts, The Journal Record, "Lighting up the Underground"

3. Jennifer Pitts, The Journal Record, "Vitech"

DIVISION B

1. Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital, "Letting Go"

2. Becky Burch, Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise, "Flood Victims"

3. Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital, "Frozen"

DIVISION A

1. Sherry Brown, Tulsa World, "Soldier Mourns Friend"

2. Brian D. Sanderford, Fort Smith Southwest Times Record, "Future CEO's"

3. Paul Hellstern, The Oklahoman, "Fallen Hero"

HM. Jim Beckel, The Oklahoman, "Frozen"

PHOTO PACKAGE

DIVISION C

1. Sarah Phipps, Drew Harmon and Maike Rode, The Edmond Sun, "24 Hours in Edmond"

2. Sarah Phipps, Drew Harmon and Maike Rode, The Edmond Sun, "The Long Journey Home"

3. John W. Cannon, The Elk City Daily News, "Getting Stomped"

DIVISION B

1. Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital, "Ice Storm"

2. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Wild Fire"

3. Ed Blochowiak, The Shawnee News-Star, "Hangin' on a Boom"

DIVISION A

1. Billy Hefton, Enid News & Eagle, "Kingfisher Drowning"

2. Nate Billings, The Oklahoman, "Sports Legends"

3. Randy Stotler, The Lawton Constitution, "6-year-old Daredevil"

FEATURE PHOTO

DIVISION C

1. Drew Harmon, The Edmond Sun, "Cheyenne Dancers"

2. Amber Chalk, Durant Daily Democrat, "Unlikely Friends Meet for Breakfast"

3. Rowynn Ricks, Woodward News, "A Bright Start"

DIVISION B

1. M. Scott Carter, The Norman Transcript, "Where the Sidewalk Ends"

2. Becky Burch, Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise, "Baseball Salute"

3. Jerry Laizure, The Norman Transcript, "Upstaged"

DIVISION A

1. David McDaniel, The Oklahoman, "Covered"

2. Stephen Holman, Tulsa World, "Rain, Rain, Go Away"

3. Bryan Terry, The Oklahoman, "Pull" SWEEPSTAKES

DIVISION C — The Woodward News staff

DIVISION B — Matt Lane, McAlester News-Capital

DIVISION A — Deon Hampton, Brian Barber, Michael Overall and Rhett Morgan, Tulsa World

PHOTO SWEEPSTAKES

DIVISION C — Mark Smith, The Elk City Daily News, Sports Photo, "Head Shot''

DIVISION B — Becky Burch, Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise, Spot News Photo, "Awaiting Rescue''

DIVISION A — David McDaniel, The Oklahoman, Feature Photo, "Covered''



Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Facebook Post Saves Drowning Teen
  2. 2
    Saturday's front page of the New York Times sports section is simple: LeBron James and transactions
  3. 3
    The 19th-century health scare that told women to worry about "bicycle face"
  4. 4
    Sex Valley: Tech's booming prostitution trade
  5. 5
    Colorado Is Consuming Way More Pot Than Anyone Ever Believed
+ show more