The Oklahoman, staff win awards for 2013 stories, photos

The Oklahoman and its staff received recognition Saturday for work done during 2013 at the annual AP-Oklahoma News Editors award banquet in Tulsa.
FROM STAFF REPORTS Published: May 11, 2014
Advertisement
;

The Oklahoman and its staff Saturday received recognition for a job well done during 2013 at the annual AP-Oklahoma News Editors award banquet in Tulsa.

The Oklahoman competed in Division A, which includes the state’s largest newspapers in terms of circulation. Judges were from newspapers in in Utah, Idaho and Washington state.

Reporters and photographers swept awards in five categories, The Oklahoman won first place for general excellence, and NewsOK.com was named best website.

Reporters Randy Ellis, Andrew Knittle, Nasreen Iqbal, Bryan Painter and George Lang won first place in Spot News Reporting for their coverage of the Moore tornado, while The Oklahoman staff took first place for General News Reporting for tornado coverage.

Photographers Bryan Terry, Sarah Phipps, Paul Hellstern, Chris Landsberger, Nate Billings, Jim Beckel and Steve Gooch won first place in the Photo Package category for their work on the May 20 tornado.

Oklahoman enterprise reporter Adam Kemp was named Best New Journalist of the Year and Hellstern won the Photo Sweepstakes award while Jenni Carlson won the Writing Sweepstakes. Sweepstakes winners were selected from the pool of first-place winners in each category.


At a glance: Oklahoman staff winners

Investigative Reporting

Third place: Nolan Clay and Andrew Knittle

Public Service Reporting

Third place: Phillip O’Connor

Business Spot News Reporting

Second place: Brianna Bailey

Business Feature

First place: Brianna Bailey; Second place: Brianna Bailey; Third place: Adam Wilmoth

Spot News Reporting

First place: Randy Ellis, Andrew Knittle, Nasreen Iqbal, Bryan Painter and George Lang

General News Reporting

First place: The Oklahoman staff; Third place: Phillip O’Connor, Adam Kemp, Jenni Carlson, Bryan Dean and Nolan Clay

Feature

First place: William Crum, Carrie Coppernoll and Phillip O’Connor

Sports Feature

First place: Jenni Carlson; Third place: Jenni Carlson.

Sports Columns

First place: Jenni Carlson; Third place, Berry Tramel.

Personal Columns

Second place: Bryan Painter.

Non-Page One Layout

First place: Todd Pendleton.

Headlines

First place: Felicia Murray.

Graphics/Illustrations

First place: Todd Pendleton.

Spot News Photos

First place: Paul Hellstern; Third place: Steve Gooch.

Sports Photo

First place: Bryan Terry; Second place: Bryan Terry; Third place: Steve Gooch.

General News Photo

First place: Jim Beckel; Second place: Steve Gooch.

Feature Photo

First place: Jim Beckel; Second place: Chris Landsberger; Third place: Steve Gooch.

Photo Package

First place: Bryan Terry, Sarah Phipps, Paul Hellstern, Chris Landsberger, Nate Billings, Jim Beckel and Steve Gooch; Second place: Jim Beckel; Third place: Bryan Terry.

Website Photo

First place: Sarah Phipps; Second place: Bryan Terry; Third place: Nate Billings.

Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Teacher Who Resigned Accused of Having Cocaine Delivered to Her at School
  2. 2
    In just 6 months, 37,477 illegal immigrant kids released, only 280 deported
  3. 3
    'Tragic accident': Family of Uzi mishap victim doesn't blame girl
  4. 4
    Republican Governor Agrees To Expand Medicaid In His State
  5. 5
    Joan Rivers joked about her death day before surgery scare: 'I'm 81 — I could go at any moment'
+ show more