The Oklahoman's 2013 Boys All-City Cross Country team

Find out who made the All-City Cross Country team, including first team and honorable mention.
by Scott Wright Published: November 29, 2013

First team

Bryce Balenseifen, Jr., Deer Creek

Ben Barrett, Jr., Norman North

Blake Crouch, Sr., Edmond North

Chris Ebert, Jr., Edmond Memorial

Lance Frost, Jr., Mustang

Gaven Kanske, Sr., Southmoore

Gabe Thompson, Sr., Edmond Memorial

Runner of the Year: Ben Barrett, Norman North

Coach of the Year: David Riden, Deer Creek

Honorable mention

Bethany: Aaron Brinegar, Braden Smith; Deer Creek: Drake DiAngelo, Chandler King, Blaine Powell, Grant Schatzman, Adam Warren; Edmond Memorial: Zach Mauck, Harrison Pierce; Edmond Santa Fe: Neil Knight, Christian Powell; Guthrie: Brandon Greenlee; Harding Prep: Chase Busick; Heritage Hall: T.J. Davies, Ben White; Jones: Tyler Stevens; Midwest City: Nicolas Fish; Mount St. Mary: Sam Bennett, Andy Kim; Mustang: Aaron Fife; Norman: Sean Corbly, Varun Ennamuri, Kevin Ramos, Luke Wilson; Norman North: Ean Beyer, Jacob Mace, Michael Shauberger; Oklahoma Christian: Austin Roberts; Piedmont: Jon Anderson, Jonathan Halko; Santa Fe South: Deangelo Robles, Francisco Flores; Stillwater: Zach Porterfield; Tuttle: Jake Thomas; Western Heights: Jose Salazar; Westmoore: Calvin Miller; Yukon: Carter Bradford.


by Scott Wright
Reporter
A lifelong resident of the Oklahoma City metro area, Scott Wright has been on The Oklahoman staff since 2005, covering a little bit of everything on the state's sports scene. He has been a beat writer for football and basketball at Oklahoma and...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Austin beer brewer sells epic 99-pack for $99
  2. 2
    'Full House' Revival May Be in the Works
  3. 3
    Taco Bell Is Having A Contest For A Lifetime Of Free Food
  4. 4
    Mike Gundy, Bob Stoops each in Top 15 of college football coaches ranked by playing career
  5. 5
    Former OSU defensive back Johnny Thomas among Dallas Cowboys roster cuts
+ show more