Share “The Oklahoman's Big All-City baseball team”

The Oklahoman's Big All-City baseball team

by Ryan Aber Published: June 8, 2013
Advertisement

OF

Sr.

.400

8

43

Daniel Herron, Norman North

DH

Sr.

.462

0

21

Pitchers

Player, school

Pos.

Cl.

Rec.

ERA

IP

K

Hunter Aguirre, Westmoore

LHP

Jr.

7-0

0.92

45 2/3

38

Derek Underwood, Noble

RHP

Jr.

6-1

1.16

54 1/3

61

Player of the Year: Jon Denney, Yukon

Coach of the Year: Brian Aylor, Norman North

RESERVES

Player, school

Pos.

Cl.

Avg.

HR

RBI

Cameron Knight, Westmoore

C

Sr.

.344

8

31

Jacob Chappell, Guthrie

IF

Jr.

.457

6

35

Daniel Costello, Edmond Santa Fe

IF

Sr.

.400

1

31

Michael Hale, Putnam City North

IF

Sr.

.469

0

30

Dylan Rycroft, Deer Creek

IF

Jr.

.420

3

39

Bradley Fitch, Bishop McGuinness

OF

Sr.

.372

5

28

Luke Jones, Norman North

OF

Sr.

.347

1

15

Stevie Thompson, Carl Albert

OF

Jr.

.404

3

28

Cameron Warren, Carl Albert

DH

Jr.

.463

8

41

Reserve pitchers

Player, school

Pos.

Cl.

Rec.

ERA

IP

K

Brady Bradshaw, Noble

RHP

So.

9-1

1.98

53

37

Austin Cranford, Norman North

RHP

Jr.

8-1

1.36

46 1/3

43

Chris Gibbons, Mustang

LHP

Sr.

8-2

2.01

62 2/3

97

Holden Lyons, Edmond North

RHP

Sr.

7-0

1.29

49

43

HONORABLE MENTION

Bishop McGuinness: Thorn Cowley, Sr.; JJ Kelly, Sr.; Ross Jacobs, Sr.; Capitol Hill: Zack Howry, Sr.; Carl Albert: Justin McGregor, Jr.; Jared Price, Sr.; Corey Zangari, So.; Deer Creek: Ben Heigle, Sr.; Joseph Peregrin, Sr.; Edmond Memorial: Jake Hale, Sr; Parker Rigler, Sr.; Edmond North: Jared Baker, Sr.; Jake Bonsteel, Sr.; Cody Daylor, Sr.; Jonathan Davis, So; Scott Johnson, Sr.; Nolan Wilson, Sr.; Kyle Stephens, Sr.; Edmond Santa Fe: Jacob Jerome, Sr.; Colin Lyons, Sr.; Guthrie: Blaze Hastings, Jr.; Cody Reihs, Sr.; Reed Roberts, Jr.; Midwest City: Zac Brannon, Sr.; Damion Orr, Sr.; Hunter Woods, Sr.; Moore: Austin Bright, Sr.; Mustang: Cole Williams, Sr.; Norman: Matt Foster, Sr.; Norman North: DJ Gasso, Sr.; Putnam City: Reed Brooks, Sr.; Nathan Sparks, Sr.; Putnam City North: Connor Finkhouse, Jr.; Putnam City West: Bryce Corr, Sr.; Cooper Owens, Sr..; Shawnee: Casey Bowlan, Sr.; Southmoore: Nick Ward, Sr.; Stillwater: Will Pendleton, Sr.; Western Heights: Adrian Soltero, Sr.; Westmoore: Kevin Gay, Sr.; Alexander Svettgoff, Sr.; Yukon: Gustavo Escobar, Sr.;