Thursday, Feb. 16: High school basketball and wrestling scores

BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Boys

McDonald County, Mo. 39, Grove 15

Ponca City 75, Enid 63

Girls

Enid 50, Ponca City 47, OT

Green Country Defenders 31, Tulsa CHEF 27

McDonald County, Mo.

Oklahoman Modified: February 16, 2012 at 11:53 pm •  Published: February 16, 2012
Advertisement
;
BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Boys

McDonald County, Mo. 39, Grove 15

Ponca City 75, Enid 63

Girls

Enid 50, Ponca City 47, OT

Green Country Defenders 31, Tulsa CHEF 27

McDonald County, Mo. 38, Grove 32

Regionals

Class A

AREA I

Winners Bracket

At Seiling

Cheyenne 53, Seiling 43

Seiling 47, Cheyenne 25 (girls)

At Buffalo

Pond Creek-Hunter 40, Laverne 37

Pond Creek-Hunter 67, Buffalo 34 (girls)

At Arapaho

Merritt 75, Drummond 50

Merritt 40, Waukomis 37 (girls)

At Cherokee

Frontier 45, Medford 44

Frontier 76, Garber 61 (girls)

Losers Bracket

At Seiling

Texhoma 41, Vici 36

Canton 53, Texhoma 51 (girls)

At Buffalo

Beaver 61, Cimarron 55

Laverne 56, Cimarron 41 (girls)

At Arapaho

Arapaho 58, Okeene 53

Arapaho def. Drummond (girls)

At Cherokee

Garber 57, Covington-Douglas 31

Cherokee 50, Ringwood 34 (girls)

AREA II

Winners Bracket

At Fort Cobb-Broxton

Fort Cobb-Broxton 55, Binger-Oney 53

Fort Cobb-Broxton 57, Binger-Oney 37 (girls)

At Velma-Alma

Velma-Alma 50, Cyril 37

Turner 35, Cyril 24 (girls)

At Chickasha

Hydro-Eakly 39, Chattanooga 31

Chattanooga 68, Central Marlow 45 (girls)

At Bray-Doyle

Sterling 60, Wilson 53

Sterling 52, Big Pasture 46 (girls)

Losers Bracket

At Fort Cobb-Broxton

Blair 43, Fletcher 42

Blair 46, Fletcher 39 (girls)

At Velma-Alma

Alex 52, Fox 49

Alex 52, Velma-Alma 43 (girls)

At Chickasha

Waurika 47, Verden 46

Hydro-Eakly 47, Waurika 23 (girls)

At Bray-Doyle

Big Pasture 53, Paoli 42

Bray-Doyle 51, Paoli 27 (girls)

AREA III

Winners Bracket

At Agra

Okarche 58, Oilton 57

Okarche 40, Davenport 29 (girls)

At Tulsa Rogers

Coyle 85, Cave Springs 64

Dewar 78, Oaks 64 (girls)

At Glencoe

Glencoe 60, Calumet 54

Calumet 59, Olive 51 (girls)

At Copan

Welch 45, Rejoice Christian 28

Copan 78, Afton 34 (girls)

Losers Bracket

At Agra

Agra 57, Davenport 48

Okla. Christian Aca. 54, Oilton 30 (girls)

At Tulsa Rogers

Tulsa Rogers 50, Earlsboro 47

Earlsboro 57, Cave Springs 49 (girls)

At Glencoe

Woodland 75, SW Covenant 59

SW Covenant 58, Woodland 52 (girls)

At Copan

Afton 49, Copan 31

Rejoice Christian 52, South Coffeyville 30 (girls)

AREA IV

Winners Bracket

At Bowlegs

Weleetka 71, Strother 40

New Lima 62, Roff 35 (girls)

At Stuart

Wetumka 57, Webbers Falls 49

Stonewall 34, Gans 33 (girls)

At Wilburton

Wright City 57, Cameron 36

Wright City 55, Arkoma 50 (girls)

At Kiowa

Allen 64, Boswell 49

Kiowa 72, Allen 61 (girls)

Losers Bracket

At Bowlegs

New Lima 42, Roff 30

Macomb 43, Bowlegs 35, OT (girls)

At Stuart

Stuart 57, Stonewall 48

Stuart 58, Wetumka 55 (girls)

At Wilburton

Smithville 47, Clayton 32

Smithville 52, Clayton 33 (girls)

At Kiowa

Kiowa 54, Achille 49

Keota 39, Achille 27 (girls)

Class B

AREA I

Winners Bracket

At Guymon

Balko 70, Tyrone 67, OT

Balko 74, Tyrone 23 (girls)

At Forgan

Forgan 95, Goodwell 25

Boise City 50, Forgan 44 (girls)

At Leedey

Fort Supply 48, Dover 39

Leedey 65, Sharon-Mutual 26 (girls)

At Fargo

Shattuck 51, Lookeba-Sickles 41

Corn Bible 62, Shattuck 48 (girls)

Losers Bracket

At Guymon

Felt 49, Waynoka 47

Felt 49, Waynoka 47 (girls)

At Forgan

Gage 74, Boise City 56

Goodwell 56, Gage 52 (girls)

At Leedey

Leedey 62, Sharon-Mutual 38

Dover 45, Fort Supply 43 (girls)

At Fargo

Fargo 60, Corn Bible 38

Lookeba-Sickles 55, Aline-Cleo 44 (girls)

AREA II

Winners Bracket

At Granite

Arnett 75, Indiahoma 62

Indiahoma 56, Arnett 55 (girls)

At Cache

Milburn 62, Erick 55

Erick 52, Thackerville 18 (girls)

At Anadarko

Hammon 70, Asher 52

Hammon 75, Asher 31 (girls)

At Ryan

Tipton 46, Ryan 31

Ryan 38, Tipton 29 (girls)

Losers Bracket

At Granite

Olustee 66, Granite 55

Duke 42, Granite 41 (girls)

At Cache

Thackerville 67, Eldorado 55

Eldorado 61, Milburn 43 (girls)

At Anadarko

Mt. View-Gotebo 46, Gracemont 37

Mt. View-Gotebo 42, Gracemont 32 (girls)

At Ryan

Temple 61, Springer 51

Temple 37, Springer 35 (girls)

AREA III

Winners Bracket

At Shidler

Burlington 84, Bluejacket 36

Shidler 49, Burlington 30 (girls)

At Mulhall-Orlando

Timberlake 58, Wilson (Henryetta) 41

Timberlake 68, Graham 41 (girls)

At Stroud

DC-Lamont 64, McCurtain 58

DC-Lamont 70, McCurtain 30 (girls)

At Boynton

Kinta 51, Mason 42

Bokoshe 46, Braggs 34 (girls)

Losers Bracket

At Shidler

Shidler 55, Wesleyan Christian 41

Bluejacket 44, Kremlin-Hillsdale 43 (girls)

At Mulhall-Orlando

Mulhall-Orlando 62, Graham 37

Mulhall-Orlando 54, Wilson (Henryetta) 53 (girls)

At Stroud

LeFlore 74, Carney 58

LeFlore 58, Carney 35 (girls)

At Boynton

Braggs 61, Midway 47

Mason 59, Midway 46 (girls)

AREA IV

Winners Bracket

At Paden

Lomega 56, Tupelo 29

Lomega 89, Sasakwa 62 (girls)

At Bennington

Coleman 50, Bennington 36

Caney 37, Pittsburg 24 (girls)

At Moss

Varnum 90, Moss 37

Panola 47, Varnum 43 (girls)

At Stringtown

Moyers 44, Red Oak 42

Red Oak 64, Whitesboro 23 (girls)

Losers Bracket

At Paden

Paden 45, Sasakwa 34

Tupelo 43, Paden 31 (girls)

At Coleman

Victory Life 52, Wapanucka 46

Bennington 49, Wapanucka 36 (girls)

At Moss

Panola 61, Butner 53

Moss 40, Butner 33 (girls)

At Stringtown

Whitesboro 42, Battiest 32

Eagletown 62, Stringtown 19 (girls)

OCSAA State

LARGE SCHOOLS

At Community Chr.



Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Best cities to launch a startup
  2. 2
    Drought-stricken California may restrict outdoor water use
  3. 3
    Eva Mendes, Ryan Gosling pregnancy sparks Twitter shock from fans - NY Daily News
  4. 4
    Advocates for blind, deaf want more from Apple
  5. 5
    World Cup Fan Scores Modeling Gig From Cheering
+ show more