Upcoming runoff and general election

Campaigns that are headed to a runoff election or general election following Tuesday's primary.
Oklahoman Published: July 1, 2012
Advertisement
;

Here, after Tuesday's primary, are candidates who will be in a runoff or who already have advanced to the general election. (i) Incumbent;

*Winners in these runoffs advance to the general election.

RUNOFF ELECTION AUG. 28

U.S. HOUSE

District 2*

Markwayne Mullin (R)

George Faught (R)

Rob Wallace (D)

Wayne Herriman (D)

STATE SENATE

District 15*

Rob Standridge (R)

Jack Beller (R)

District 17

Ron Sharp (R)

Ed Moore (R)

District 33

Tim Wright (R)

Nathan Dahm (R)

District 43*

Peggy Davenport (R)

Corey Brooks (R)

STATE HOUSE

District 14*

Jerry Rains (D)

Bobby Jefferson (D)

District 53

Paula Sullivan (R)

Mark McBride (R)

District 70

Ken Walker (R)

David W. Davis (R)

District 88*

Kay Floyd (D)

Mike Dover (D)

ADAIR COUNTY

County clerk*

Danya Curtis (D)

Cathy J. Harrison (D)

ATOKA COUNTY

County commissioner District 2*

Dale A. Sheffield (D)

Cliff Ridgway (D)

BRYAN COUNTY

Sheriff*

John L. Bates (D)

Kenneth Golden (D)

CIMARRON COUNTY

Sheriff*

Leon Apple (R)

(i) Kevin McIntire (R)

COAL COUNTY

Sheriff*

Ray Pebworth (D)

Bryan Jump (D)

DELAWARE COUNTY

County commissioner District 2

Tom Sanders (D)

(i) Billy Cornell (D)

Sheriff

Mike Wilkerson (D)

Harlan Moore (D)

GARFIELD COUNTY

Sheriff

Jerry Niles (R)

Shon Jackson (R)

GREER COUNTY

County clerk

Leanne Coffman (D)

Jackie Cloyd (D)

HASKELL COUNTY

County commissioner District 2

(i) Mitch Worsham (D)

Marvin Nolen (D)

JOHNSTON COUNTY

Sheriff*

Sam Holt (D)

Jon Smith (D)

KINGFISHER COUNTY

County clerk

(i) Teresa Wood (R)

Jeannie Boevers (R)

LATIMER COUNTY

Sheriff

Markus Ward (D)

Jesse James (D)

LE FLORE COUNTY

Sheriff

Rob Seale (D)

(i) Bruce Curnutt (D)

MARSHALL COUNTY

County commissioner District 2*

(i) Wayne Scribner (D)

Erin Lemons (D)

MUSKOGEE COUNTY

County commissioner District 2

(i) Stephen Wright (D)

Ronnie Pevehouse (D)

OKLAHOMA COUNTY

Court clerk

Tim Rhodes (R)

Charles Key (R)

PONTOTOC COUNTY

County commissioner District 2

(i) Danny Davis (D)

Randy Floyd (D)

PUSHMATAHA COUNTY

Sheriff

John Arthur (D)

Terry Duncan (D)

SEMINOLE COUNTY

County commissioner District 2*

Tommy Monks (D)

(i) Fred Combs (D)

TULSA COUNTY

County clerk

Dean Martin (R)

Pat Key (R)

WAGONER COUNTY

Court clerk

(i) Rhonda Vincent (R)

Jim Hight (R)

GENERAL ELECTION NOV. 6

U.S. HOUSE

District 1

Jim Bridenstine (R)

John Olson (D)

Craig Allen (I)

District 3

(i) Frank D. Lucas (R)

Timothy R. Murray (D)

William M. Sanders (I)

District 4

(i) Tom Cole (R)

Donna M. Bebo (D)

RJ Harris (I)

District 5

(i) James Lankford (R)

Tom Guild (D)

Pat Martin (I)

Robert T. Murphy (I)

STATE SENATE

District 1

Michael Romero (R)

(i) Charles Wyrick (D)

District 3

Wayne Shaw (R)

Jim Bynum (D)

District 5

Howard Houchen (R)

(i) Jerry Ellis (D)

District 7

Roger Shirley (D)

Larry Boggs (R)

District 9

Barney S. Taylor (R)

(i) Earl Garrison (D)

District 11

Jabar Shumate (D)

Dave Bell (R)

Curtis J. Mullins (I)

District 13

Fred E. Smith (R)

(i) Susan Paddack (D)

District 27

(i) A. Bryce Marlatt (R)

Tommy W. Nicholson (I)

District 31

(i) Don Barrington (R)

Tony Terrill (D)

District 39



Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    At Tour de France, Safety Concerns Arise About Selfies
  2. 2
    The endless, excruciating idiocy of the Internet — in one very stupid viral photo
  3. 3
    How did Sports Illustrated land the LeBron James story?
  4. 4
    Is a Spice Girls reunion in the works?
  5. 5
    A Music Archive Just Uploaded 13,000 Classic Live Concert Videos to YouTube. Here's What to Watch
+ show more