Velma-Alma Comets basketball

Win/Loss

Record Home Away Win % PF PA
0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 0 .000 69 83

SCHEDULE

Date Home/Away Opponent Win/Loss Score
2014-02-04 vs Waurika -
2014-03-06 vs Glencoe
Class A Boys State Playoff
L 69 - 83

TEAM STATS

games & points

Games Points Avg/Game Points Allowed Avg/Game
28 1660 59.285714285714 1416 50.571428571429

Field Goals

FG FG Att %
630 1464 0.430

3 points

3 Pts 3 Pts Att %
110 395 0.278

Free Throws

FT FT Att %
290 487 0.595

Rebounds, Steals, Assists & Turnovers

Rebounds Avg/Game Steals Avg/Game Assists Avg/Game Turnovers Avg/Game
1036 37.000 261 9.321 416 14.857 ~ ~

ROSTER

Player Name Number Year Height Weight Position (main)
Alan Beck 1 12 6-2 170 SG
Jaz Gayanich 22 12 6-6 190 SF
Jake McGuire 32 10 6-5 210 C
Ryan Ross 3 10 6-2 150 PG
Conner Sullivan 10 12 6-2 169 SG

Velma-Alma Boys basketball News

NewsOK articles about Velma-Alma Boys basketball, or articles mentioning current or former Velma-Alma Boys basketball players.
Velma-Alma High School Varsity Boys Basketball

Quinton's McClary heads to state golf tournament

May 5, 2015
Some young golfers spend years developing their game to a level high enough to reach the state tournament.However, when Quinton’s Chassity McClary heads to play in the Class 2A girls’ golf state tournament on Wednesday and Thursday at Trosper Park Golf Club in Oklahoma City, the senior will only have two full years of competitive golf under her belt.“It’s only my second year to play golf and I...

Oklahoma high school sports signing list: April 4, 2015

Apr 4, 2015
A look at Oklahoma high school athletes who have signed to play college sports as of April 4.

High school basketball: Monday's playoff scores

Mar 3, 2015
Here is a look at scores from Monday's high school basketball playoff games from around the state.

High school basketball results: Tuesday, March 4

Mar 3, 2015
Area Class A AREA III At Chickasha Thomas 56, Canute 44 Cheyenne 59, Velma-Alma 26 (girls) AREA IV At Ada Stuart 68, Rattan 46 Kiowa 52, Stonewall 45 (girls) Class B AREA III At Cache Tipton 55, Hammon 45 Fort Cobb-Broxton 78, Asher 36 (girls) AREA IV At Colbert Chattanooga 35, Whitesboro 33 Chattanooga 43, Caney 31 (girls) Regionals Class 6A Boys WEST Reg. 1 at Mustang Mustang 87, Southmoore...

High school basketball results: Friday, Feb. 27

Feb 28, 2015
Friday’s Results Area Class A AREA I At Enid Event Center Texhoma 65, Arapaho 43 Pond Creek-Hunter 53, Beaver 45 Calumet 55, Garber 51 (girls) Pond Creek-Hunter 44, Seiling 40 (girls) AREA II At Glenpool Okla. Christian Aca. 63, Frontier 60 Glencoe 89, Okay 76 Glencoe 55, Oaks 38 (girls) Okarche 54, Woodland 33 (girls) AREA III At Chickasha Hydro-Eakly vs. Canute, ppd. Snyder vs. Thomas, ppd....

High school basketball results: Thursday, Feb. 26

Feb 27, 2015
Area Class A AREA I At Enid Event Center Arapaho-Butler 38, Ripley 33 Texhoma 55, Davenport 52 Calumet 37, Kremlin-Hillsdale 33 (girls) Garber 57, Vici 55, OT (girls) AREA II At Glenpool Frontier 55, Okarche 46 Okla. Christian Aca.

High school basketball results: Saturday, Feb. 21

Feb 22, 2015
Saturday's Results Boys Pryor 63, Claremore 47 Girls Claremore 57, Pryor 44 Regionals Class A AREA I Winners Bracket At Shattuck Beaver 43, Arapaho 36 Seiling 56, Calumet 36 (girls) At Ripley Pond Creek-Hunter 60, Davenport 56 Pond Creek-Hunter 46, Garber 31 (girls) Losers Bracket At Shattuck Texhoma 58, Laverne 49 Vici 60, Texhoma 41 (girls) At Ripley Ripley 40, Ringwood 27 Kremlin-Hillsdale...

High school basketball results: Friday, Feb.13

Feb 14, 2015
Scores from Friday's Oklahoma high school basketball games.

High school basketball results: Friday, Feb. 6

Feb 7, 2015
Friday's scores from around the state.

Oklahoma high school athletes college signing list: Saturday, Feb. 7

Feb 7, 2015
A look at the Oklahoma high school athletes who have signed to play college sports.

Oklahoma high school athlete signing list: Feb. 4, 2015

Feb 4, 2015
BASEBALL Andrew Bolen, Silo (Arkansas) Brady Bradshaw, Noble (Crowder) Blake Brewster, Moore (OU) Chase Burgess, Jenks (NEO) Riley Cabral, Carl Albert (Chipola College) Joseph Corbett, McGuinness (Ark.-Little Rock) Joel Davis, Midwest City/Seminole St. (Texas A&M) Jonathan Davis, Edmond North (Ark.-Little Rock) Aiden Doherty, Deer Creek (NSU) Jackson Goddard, Holland Hall (Kansas) Dylan...

High school basketball and wrestling results: Tuesday, Feb. 3

Feb 4, 2015
Boys City Area Carl Albert 64, Western Heights 53 Cashion 61, Dover 41 Centennial 74, Southeast 62 Choctaw 41, Del City 37 Chr. Heritage 57, Dale 55 Community Chr. 67, Paoli 37 Crescent 77, Okarche 63 Davenport 47, Ripley 46 Deer Creek 75, Yukon 55 Edmond Memorial 80, Southmoore 57 Edmond North 60, Norman 56 Edmond Santa Fe 83, Westmoore 60 El Reno 64, Noble 57 Fort Cobb-Broxton 63, SW Covenant...

High school basketball and wrestling results: Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jan 28, 2015
Boys City Area Bethany 56, Bridge Creek 54, OT Bethel 45, Konawa 35 Carl Albert 63, Shawnee 51 Cashion 75, Okeene 51 Centennial 69, John Marshall 47 Chandler 42, Prague 38 Chr. Heritage 48, Oklahoma Christian 46 Community Chr. 67, Elmore City 34 Crossings Christian 43, Mount St.

High school basketball results: Saturday, Jan. 24

Jan 25, 2015
Boys Casady 63, Fort Worth Country Day 58 Dallas St. Mark’s 71, Holland Hall 51 Girls Holland Hall 43, Dallas Hockaday 33 Tournaments Altus Shortgrass Invitational Mustang 77, Lawton Ike 72, champ. Houston HCYA 70, Centennial 67, 3rd Dallas HSAA 65, Altus 39, 5th Lawton Mac 69, Houston CHSM 67, 7th Bi-County Tournament At Elk City SW Covenant 49, Cheyenne 23 Mooreland 66, Erick 54 Merritt 63,...

High school basketball results: Thursday, Jan. 22

Jan 23, 2015
Thursday’s Results Boys Destiny Christian 65, SW Christian 27 Tournaments Altus Shortgrass Invitational Houston HCYA 89, Lawton Mac 74 Mustang 101, Dallas HSAA 49 Lawton Ike 69, Houston CHSM 40 Centennial 63, Altus 49 Bobby Hicks Invitational At Little Axe Little Axe 52, Luther 50 Riverside 73, Clinton 56 Duncan 59, Noble 57 Chr. Heritage 61, Lexington 37 Luther 71, Lexington 38 (girls) Clinton...

High school basketball and wrestling results from Tues., Jan. 20

Jan 21, 2015
Tuesday’s Results Boys City Area Bethel 45, McLoud 32 Carl Albert 47, Harrah 34 Casady 75, Mount St. Mary 65 Chr. Heritage 64, Wayne 45 Community Chr. 62, Santa Fe South 43 Crossings Christian 61, Union City 30 Deer Creek 61, Norman 46 Douglass 90, Classen 41 Edmond North 75, Southmoore 66, OT Edmond Santa Fe 73, Moore 59 El Reno 67, Western Heights 58, OT Harding Charter 73, Noble 46 Hennessey...

High school basketball and wrestling scores: Saturday, Jan. 17

Jan 18, 2015
Saturday’s Results Boys Casady 59, Arlington Oakridge 50 Chattanooga 47, Velma-Alma 30 Chouteau 65, Nowata 35 Classen 47, Haileyville 33 Comanche 64, Lexington 51 Community Chr. 72, Maysville 30 Covington-Douglas 78, Dover 67 Earlsboro 73, Strother 33 Fox 56, Bray-Doyle 32 Glenpool 55, Cushing 49 Grove 37, Tahlequah 33 Keys 62, Westville 39 Locust Grove 69, Ketchum 60 Mannford 61, Tulsa Webster...

High school basketball scores: Friday, Jan. 16

Jan 17, 2015
Friday’s Results Boys City Area Arapaho 55, Calumet 30 Blanchard 63, Bethany 46 Byng 53, Bethel 27 Casady 59, Dallas Episcopal 58 Centennial 53, Millwood 49 Coyle 55, Agra 46 Crescent 64, Watonga 40 Crossings Christian 65, Hinton 25 Davenport 72, Mulhall-Orlando 48 Douglass 72, Northeast 45 Edmond Memorial 65, Norman 34 Edmond North 73, Yukon 57 Edmond Santa Fe 82, Deer Creek 62 El Reno 65,...

High school basketball and wrestling scores: Tuesday, Jan. 13

Jan 14, 2015
Tuesday’s Results Boys City Area Bethel 47, Henryetta 38 Calumet 37, Gracemont 36 Carl Albert 71, Noble 42 Chr.

High school basketball and wrestling scores for Thursday, Jan. 9

Jan 9, 2015
Thursday’s Results Boys Maysville 81, Bray-Doyle 38 Quinton 58, Pocola 45 Girls Bray-Doyle 37, Maysville 26 Quinton 45, Pocola 36 Tournaments Alex Longhorn Classic Riverside vs. Cement Fox 42, Verden 30 Ninnekah vs. Fletcher Alex vs. Paoli Riverside vs. Paoli (girls) Ninnekah vs. Fox (girls) Cement vs.

High school basketball and wrestling scores: Tuesday, Jan. 6

Jan 7, 2015
Boys City Area Ada 52, Tecumseh 50, OT Amber-Pocasset 47, Harding Fine Arts 39 Bethel 37, Okemah 36 Calumet 52, Hinton 39 Centennial 73, John Marshall 37 Chickasha 58, Piedmont 45 Choctaw 58, Enid 49 Dale 81, Luther 53 Davenport 73, Coyle 46 Deer Creek 53, Southmoore 50 Destiny Christian 84, ASTEC 47 Douglass 76, Star Spencer 59 Dover 48, Pioneer 44 Edmond Santa Fe 65, Yukon 48 Guthrie 52,...

High school basketball scores: Monday, Jan. 5

Jan 6, 2015
Boys CITY Paden 77, Macomb 47 STATE Alva 53, Pond-Creek Hunter 45 Canadian 72, Haileyville 41 Velma-Alma 65, Waurika 57 Cleveland 64, Cushing 53 Adair 42, Nowata 40 Arapaho 49, Corn Bible 41 Pawnee 74, Frontier 45 Midway 50, Weleetka 49 Newkirk 56, Pawhuska 52 Rattan 56, Valliant 44 Girls STATE Adair 63, Nowata 35 Broken Bow 55, Poteau 53 Cleveland 38, Cushing 33 Arapaho 38, Corn Bible 28...

High school basketball scores: Tuesday, Dec. 16

Dec 17, 2014
Boys City Area Anadarko 51, OKC Knights 46 Bethany 53, Bridge Creek 32 Carl Albert 52, Guthrie 41 Chandler 47, Seminole 40 Coyle 49, Frontier 44 Crooked Oak 65, Harding Fine Arts 53 Dale 75, Stratford 41 Del City 64, Lawton 54 Destiny Christian 54, Community Chr.

High school basketball scores: Saturday, Dec. 13

Dec 14, 2014
Boys Bethany 46, John Marshall 38 Girls Bethany 71, John Marshall 50 Lindsay 59, Stratford 28 Seminole 65, Tecumseh 30 Tournaments Adair Invitational Adair 68, Jay 60, champ. Seq. Claremore vs. Ketchum, 3rd Colcord vs. Dewey, cons. Salina 56, Westville 44, 7th Salina 73, Adair 65, champ. (girls) Seq. Claremore vs. Jay, 3rd (girls) Ketchum 68, Westville 59, cons. (girls) Colcord 50, Dewey 36,...

High school basketball scores: Friday, Dec. 12

Dec 13, 2014
Boys City Area Ada 37, Tecumseh 31 Chickasha 60, Western Heights 49 Crossings Christian 49, Destiny Christian 44 Dale 65, Bethel 42 Dibble 58, Ninnekah 50 Jones 52, Chandler 44 Kingfisher 62, Marlow 55 Konawa 65, Meeker 60 Millwood 46, Tulsa Hale 45, OT Minco 61, Central Marlow 51 Perkins 47, Stroud 31 SW Covenant 67, Wynnewood 31 Tuttle 47, Purcell 40 State Allen 64, New Lima 58 Big Pasture...

Oklahoma boys high school basketball preseason rankings

Dec 13, 2014
Class 6A 1. Putnam City West 2. Mustang 3. Edmond Memorial 4. Owasso 5. Norman North 6. Jenks 7. Tulsa Union 8. Midwest City 9. Edmond Santa Fe 10. Putnam City Class 5A 1. Lawton Eisenhower 2. Carl Albert 3. Tulsa Memorial 4. Deer Creek 5. Coweta 6. Northwest Classen 7. El Reno 8. Tulsa Edison 9. Tulsa Kelley 10. Guthrie Class 4A 1. Douglass 2. Victory Christian 3. Harrah 4. Fort Gibson 5....

High school basketball and wrestling scores: Thursday, Dec. 11

Dec 12, 2014
Thursday’s Basketball Results Boys Allen 79, Maud 59 Heritage Hall 89, Crooked Oak 40 Leflore 80, Indianola 34 Locust Grove 52, Stilwell 51 Midway 58, Braggs 55 Oklahoma Union 67, Afton 57 Tulsa Central 84, SeeWorth Aca. 43 Girls Allen 62, Maud 50 Heritage Hall 71, Crooked Oak 7 LeFlore 59, Indianola 19 Oklahoma Union 50, Afton 38 Porum 65, Cave Springs 15 Tournaments Adair Invitational Dewey...

High school basketball scores: Friday, Dec. 5

Dec 6, 2014
Friday’s Results Boys City Area Casady 66, Mount St. Mary 47 Centennial 84, ASTEC 41 Coyle 54, Carney 29 Guthrie 59, El Reno 56 Lawton Ike 56, Choctaw 46 Lawton Mac 69, Piedmont 62 Lindsay 60, Lexington 42 Moss 73, Macomb 49 Noble 59, Chickasha 58 Norman North 77, Yukon 62 Okla. Christian Aca.

High school notebook: Faith 7 game set for Saturday at OBU; J.T. Realmuto called up to Marlins

Jun 1, 2014
Six Division I players highlight the Oklahoma roster this season, led by Oklahoman Super 5 selections Omega Harris and Mitchell Solomon.