Waurika Eagles basketball

Win/Loss

Record Home Away Win % PF PA
3 - 3 1 - 2 2 - 1 .500 282 288

SCHEDULE

Date Home/Away Opponent Win/Loss Score
2013-11-26 @ Empire W 40 - 25
2013-12-03 vs Geronimo W 59 - 47
2013-12-10 vs Temple L 50 - 55
2013-12-12 @ Healdton W 57 - 49
2013-12-13 @ Fox L 38 - 43
2013-12-16 vs Wilson L 38 - 69
2013-12-17 vs Healdton -
2014-01-04 vs Ryan -
2014-01-14 vs Fox -
2014-01-17 @ Bray-Doyle -
2014-01-21 vs Big Pasture -
2014-01-28 @ Walters -
2014-01-31 vs Ringling -
2014-02-04 @ Velma-Alma -
2014-02-07 @ Wilson -
2014-02-11 @ Grandfield -

TEAM STATS

games & points

Games Points Avg/Game Points Allowed Avg/Game
6 267 44.5 288 48

Field Goals

FG FG Att %
100 310 0.323

3 points

3 Pts 3 Pts Att %
19 68 0.279

Free Throws

FT FT Att %
63 115 0.548

Rebounds, Steals, Assists & Turnovers

Rebounds Avg/Game Steals Avg/Game Assists Avg/Game Turnovers Avg/Game
163 27.167 37 6.167 54 9.000 102 17.000

ROSTER

Player Name Number Year Height Weight Position (main)
Garrett Bachand 14 12 6-2 170 PF
Logan Bernard 32 9 6-0 155 SF
Mason Boyd 25 10 6-1 170 PF
Sage Cathey 40 9 5-10 185 PF
Tanner Faucett 35 9 6-2 165 PF
Antonio Gomez 34 9 5-2 135 SF
Noah Gomez 23 10 5-10 195 C
Darian Hernandez 11 9 5-0 125 PG
Brandon Herron 11 5-7 150 SF
Zac Jenkins 24 10 6-0 160 SF
Austin Masoner 3 12 5-8 155 PG
Tucker Mora 33 9 5-0 125 PG
Dawson Porterfield 20 12 5-10 205 C
Leo Roberts 15 12 5-8 155 SG
Blaine Shockley 10 11 5-8 160 PG
Jordan Winton 45 9 5-8 170 SF

Waurika Boys basketball News

NewsOK articles about Waurika Boys basketball, or articles mentioning current or former Waurika Boys basketball players.
Waurika High School Varsity Boys Basketball

Water committee offically formed

Feb 25, 2015
A Water Projects Advisory Committee was officially formed by the Duncan City Council Tuesday, following the recommendation of the council and members of the Duncan Area Economic Development Foundation (DAEDF) at a Feb. 5 joint work session at the Simmons Center.The committee of volunteers, which falls under the Open Meetings Act, will be asked to study the current water crisis in Duncan and to...

High school basketball results: Friday, Feb. 20

Feb 21, 2015
Friday’s Results Boys Ardmore 62, McAlester 41 Bartlesville 56, Bixby 42 Broken Arrow 66, Sapulpa 59 Carl Albert 68, Piedmont 48 Claremore 40, Grove 32 Collinsville 37, Tahlequah 34 Coweta 57, Pryor 42 Edmond Santa Fe 63, Edmond North 56 Lawton Ike 64, Enid 39 Lawton Mac 66, Altus 63 Muskogee 58, Sand Springs 50 Mustang 71, Yukon 68 Owasso 60, Jenks 54 Putnam City 72, Midwest City 44 Putnam...

High school basketball results: Friday, Feb.13

Feb 14, 2015
Scores from Friday's Oklahoma high school basketball games.

High school basketball and wrestling results: Tuesday, Feb. 3

Feb 4, 2015
Boys City Area Carl Albert 64, Western Heights 53 Cashion 61, Dover 41 Centennial 74, Southeast 62 Choctaw 41, Del City 37 Chr. Heritage 57, Dale 55 Community Chr. 67, Paoli 37 Crescent 77, Okarche 63 Davenport 47, Ripley 46 Deer Creek 75, Yukon 55 Edmond Memorial 80, Southmoore 57 Edmond North 60, Norman 56 Edmond Santa Fe 83, Westmoore 60 El Reno 64, Noble 57 Fort Cobb-Broxton 63, SW Covenant...

High school basketball results: Friday, Jan. 30

Jan 31, 2015
Boys City Area Bethel 70, OKC Knights 57 Blanchard 61, Bridge Creek 35 Calumet 51, Corn Bible 49 Cashion 50, Watonga 40 Centennial 90, Classen 56 Chr. Heritage 61, SW Covenant 44 Community Chr. 64, Wynnewood 53 Coyle 40, Oilton 29 Crescent 83, Dover 56 Crossings Christian 51, Okla. Christian Aca.

High school basketball and wrestling results: Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jan 28, 2015
Boys City Area Bethany 56, Bridge Creek 54, OT Bethel 45, Konawa 35 Carl Albert 63, Shawnee 51 Cashion 75, Okeene 51 Centennial 69, John Marshall 47 Chandler 42, Prague 38 Chr. Heritage 48, Oklahoma Christian 46 Community Chr. 67, Elmore City 34 Crossings Christian 43, Mount St.

High school basketball results: Saturday, Jan. 24

Jan 25, 2015
Boys Casady 63, Fort Worth Country Day 58 Dallas St. Mark’s 71, Holland Hall 51 Girls Holland Hall 43, Dallas Hockaday 33 Tournaments Altus Shortgrass Invitational Mustang 77, Lawton Ike 72, champ. Houston HCYA 70, Centennial 67, 3rd Dallas HSAA 65, Altus 39, 5th Lawton Mac 69, Houston CHSM 67, 7th Bi-County Tournament At Elk City SW Covenant 49, Cheyenne 23 Mooreland 66, Erick 54 Merritt 63,...

High school basketball results: Friday, Jan. 23

Jan 24, 2015
Boys Durant 46, Hugo 40 St. Mark’s 63, Casady 49 Stratford 59, Vanoss 47 Girls Hugo 47, Durant 46 Tournaments Altus Shortgrass Invitational Dallas HSAA 82, Lawton Mac 81 Altus 62, Houston CHSM 59 Mustang 135, Houston HCYA 70 Lawton Ike 90, Centennial 55 Bi-County Tournament At Elk City Hammon 46, SW Covenant 32 Duke 65, Mooreland 53 Seiling 74, Cheyenne 34 Merritt 55, Erick 26 Cheyenne 68, SW...

High school basketball results: Thursday, Jan. 22

Jan 23, 2015
Thursday’s Results Boys Destiny Christian 65, SW Christian 27 Tournaments Altus Shortgrass Invitational Houston HCYA 89, Lawton Mac 74 Mustang 101, Dallas HSAA 49 Lawton Ike 69, Houston CHSM 40 Centennial 63, Altus 49 Bobby Hicks Invitational At Little Axe Little Axe 52, Luther 50 Riverside 73, Clinton 56 Duncan 59, Noble 57 Chr. Heritage 61, Lexington 37 Luther 71, Lexington 38 (girls) Clinton...

High school basketball and wrestling results from Tues., Jan. 20

Jan 21, 2015
Tuesday’s Results Boys City Area Bethel 45, McLoud 32 Carl Albert 47, Harrah 34 Casady 75, Mount St. Mary 65 Chr. Heritage 64, Wayne 45 Community Chr. 62, Santa Fe South 43 Crossings Christian 61, Union City 30 Deer Creek 61, Norman 46 Douglass 90, Classen 41 Edmond North 75, Southmoore 66, OT Edmond Santa Fe 73, Moore 59 El Reno 67, Western Heights 58, OT Harding Charter 73, Noble 46 Hennessey...

High school basketball and wrestling scores: Tuesday, Jan. 13

Jan 14, 2015
Tuesday’s Results Boys City Area Bethel 47, Henryetta 38 Calumet 37, Gracemont 36 Carl Albert 71, Noble 42 Chr.

High school basketball scores: Friday, Jan. 9

Jan 10, 2015
Boys Barnsdall 34, Hominy 26 Commerce 69, South Coffeyville 51 Grove 52, Miami 58, OT Howe 65, Keota 45 Jay 60, Kansas 47 Okla. Christian Aca. 59, SeeWorth Aca. 54 Paden 91, Schulter 27 Quinton 53, Stuart 48 Girls Commerce 46, South Coffeyville 37 Grove 62, Miami 46 Howe 79, Keota 41 Okla. Christian Aca. 32, SeeWorth Aca. 20 Oklahoma Union 54, Foyil 48 Quinton 47, Stuart 36 Tournaments  ...

High school basketball and wrestling scores for Thursday, Jan. 9

Jan 9, 2015
Thursday’s Results Boys Maysville 81, Bray-Doyle 38 Quinton 58, Pocola 45 Girls Bray-Doyle 37, Maysville 26 Quinton 45, Pocola 36 Tournaments Alex Longhorn Classic Riverside vs. Cement Fox 42, Verden 30 Ninnekah vs. Fletcher Alex vs. Paoli Riverside vs. Paoli (girls) Ninnekah vs. Fox (girls) Cement vs.

High school basketball and wrestling scores: Tuesday, Jan. 6

Jan 7, 2015
Boys City Area Ada 52, Tecumseh 50, OT Amber-Pocasset 47, Harding Fine Arts 39 Bethel 37, Okemah 36 Calumet 52, Hinton 39 Centennial 73, John Marshall 37 Chickasha 58, Piedmont 45 Choctaw 58, Enid 49 Dale 81, Luther 53 Davenport 73, Coyle 46 Deer Creek 53, Southmoore 50 Destiny Christian 84, ASTEC 47 Douglass 76, Star Spencer 59 Dover 48, Pioneer 44 Edmond Santa Fe 65, Yukon 48 Guthrie 52,...

High school basketball scores: Monday, Jan. 5

Jan 6, 2015
Boys CITY Paden 77, Macomb 47 STATE Alva 53, Pond-Creek Hunter 45 Canadian 72, Haileyville 41 Velma-Alma 65, Waurika 57 Cleveland 64, Cushing 53 Adair 42, Nowata 40 Arapaho 49, Corn Bible 41 Pawnee 74, Frontier 45 Midway 50, Weleetka 49 Newkirk 56, Pawhuska 52 Rattan 56, Valliant 44 Girls STATE Adair 63, Nowata 35 Broken Bow 55, Poteau 53 Cleveland 38, Cushing 33 Arapaho 38, Corn Bible 28...

High school basketball scores: Saturday, Dec. 13

Dec 14, 2014
Boys Bethany 46, John Marshall 38 Girls Bethany 71, John Marshall 50 Lindsay 59, Stratford 28 Seminole 65, Tecumseh 30 Tournaments Adair Invitational Adair 68, Jay 60, champ. Seq. Claremore vs. Ketchum, 3rd Colcord vs. Dewey, cons. Salina 56, Westville 44, 7th Salina 73, Adair 65, champ. (girls) Seq. Claremore vs. Jay, 3rd (girls) Ketchum 68, Westville 59, cons. (girls) Colcord 50, Dewey 36,...

High school basketball scores: Friday, Dec. 12

Dec 13, 2014
Boys City Area Ada 37, Tecumseh 31 Chickasha 60, Western Heights 49 Crossings Christian 49, Destiny Christian 44 Dale 65, Bethel 42 Dibble 58, Ninnekah 50 Jones 52, Chandler 44 Kingfisher 62, Marlow 55 Konawa 65, Meeker 60 Millwood 46, Tulsa Hale 45, OT Minco 61, Central Marlow 51 Perkins 47, Stroud 31 SW Covenant 67, Wynnewood 31 Tuttle 47, Purcell 40 State Allen 64, New Lima 58 Big Pasture...

High school basketball and wrestling scores: Thursday, Dec. 11

Dec 12, 2014
Thursday’s Basketball Results Boys Allen 79, Maud 59 Heritage Hall 89, Crooked Oak 40 Leflore 80, Indianola 34 Locust Grove 52, Stilwell 51 Midway 58, Braggs 55 Oklahoma Union 67, Afton 57 Tulsa Central 84, SeeWorth Aca. 43 Girls Allen 62, Maud 50 Heritage Hall 71, Crooked Oak 7 LeFlore 59, Indianola 19 Oklahoma Union 50, Afton 38 Porum 65, Cave Springs 15 Tournaments Adair Invitational Dewey...

Tributes: Former Southeastern player, Douglass basketball standout die

Aug 18, 2014
A farewell to people with Oklahoma ties who enjoyed the game day experience: Orb Whaley, 87, of Tulsa played football at Antlers High School and Southeastern State. Before a long management career with Western Auto, Whaley was involved in one of the most unusual plays in college football. While returning a second-half kick, Whaley was tackled by East Central lineman Doc Garner at the 50-yard...