Dale Pirates Girls basketball

Win/Loss

Record Home Away Win % PF PA
19 - 11 13 - 5 6 - 6 .633 1545 1157

SCHEDULE

Date Home/Away Opponent Win/Loss Score
2013-11-12 vs Asher W 76 - 30
2013-11-15 @ Preston L 53 - 68
2013-11-19 @ Latta L 34 - 44
2013-12-03 vs Okarche L 37 - 62
2013-12-12 vs Holdenville W 53 - 43
2013-12-13 @ Bethel L 33 - 42
2013-12-20 @ Chr. Heritage W 56 - 27
2014-01-07 @ Luther W 63 - 52
2014-01-09 vs Wetumka W 70 - 21
2014-01-10 vs Lexington W 31 - 26
2014-01-11 vs Holdenville L 41 - 49
2014-01-13 @ Washington L 45 - 47
2014-01-14 @ Wellston W 45 - 19
2014-01-17 vs Latta L 39 - 45
2014-01-20 vs Wetumka W 47 - 22
2014-01-23 vs Davenport L 44 - 46
2014-01-24 vs Asher W 53 - 34
2014-01-28 vs McLoud W 57 - 36
2014-02-04 vs Chr. Heritage W 67 - 33
2014-02-07 vs Bethel W 41 - 35
2014-02-08 vs Amber-Pocasset W 66 - 26
2014-02-11 vs Konawa W 64 - 24
2014-02-14 @ Wewoka W 71 - 14
2014-02-17 @ Newcastle L 55 - 63
2014-02-22 vs Wetumka W 70 - 41
2014-02-27 vs Talihina W 47 - 29
2014-03-01 @ Preston L 44 - 49
2014-03-06 @ Colcord W 51 - 34
2014-03-07 @ Howe W 58 - 45
2014-03-08 vs Ketchum L 34 - 51

TEAM STATS

games & points

Games Points Avg/Game Points Allowed Avg/Game
30 1547 51.566666666667 1157 38.566666666667

Field Goals

FG FG Att %
539 1363 0.395

3 points

3 Pts 3 Pts Att %
181 491 0.369

Free Throws

FT FT Att %
288 421 0.684

Rebounds, Steals, Assists & Turnovers

Rebounds Avg/Game Steals Avg/Game Assists Avg/Game Turnovers Avg/Game
845 28.167 304 10.133 337 11.233 428 14.267

ROSTER

Player Name Number Year Height Weight Position (main)
Hannah Armitage 23 12 5-10 PF
Hannah Ash 21 9 5-9 SG
Franchansca Burley 21 10 5-8 PF
Scotlyn Dennis 11 11 5-6 SG
Ryanne Griggs 43 10 5-7 PF
Dani Manning 35 9 5-7 PG
Brayden Newton 14 12 5-9 SG
Caitlin Payne 5 9 5-1 PG
Shelby Savage 12 10 5-7 PG
Marissa Sutter 52 12 5-7 PF
Taylor Thompson 4 9 5-11 SG
Braden Walck 20 9 5-8 PG
Kamy Walck 15 11 5-10 SF

Dale Girls basketball News

NewsOK articles about Dale Girls basketball, or articles mentioning current or former Dale Girls basketball players.
Dale High School Varsity Girls Basketball

Collected Wisdom of Big 12 official Paul Wilson

May 2, 2015
Norman resident sits in relative anonymity through every OU women’s basketball home game

High school notebook: Norman North's Ben Barrett sets state record in 1,600 meters

Apr 30, 2015
Barrett ran the 1,600 meters in 4:09.97 Thursday afternoon in the Central Oklahoma Athletic Conference meet at Deer Creek, breaking the state record, which had been set earlier this year by Deer Creek’s Bryce Balenseifen.

Oklahoma Officials Association Hall of Fame class announced

Apr 29, 2015
The Oklahoma Officials Association announced its hall of fame class Wednesday that will be inducted Saturday, July 25 at Westmoore High School. Four officials will be honored that day: Marvin Barbee of Roff, Gary Easley of Claremore, Fred Burris of Lawton and Dale “Bud” Campbell of Sallisaw. Easley and Burris both worked as basketball and […]

Timeline Ties Newspaper, Community

Apr 17, 2015
The newspaper and community are bound inextricably one to another, with The Daily Star-Journal today continuing the work of the newspaper’s forebearers by holding up a mirror into which the community sees its reflection, good or ill, accurately.Dates and events provided herein – each footnoted and provided to the Johnson County Historical Society – are taken from a variety of sources, with most...

High school basketball: State tournament schedule

Mar 12, 2015
STATE TOURNAMENT — Here is a look at the complete schedule for this week’s state basketball tournaments for Classes 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A.

High School Basketball Scores: March 9, 2015

Mar 9, 2015
Class 4A Area Tournament Boys Victory Christian 62, St. Mary 45 Tulsa McLain 45, Locust Grove 43 Harrah 67, Douglass 57 Ft. Gibson 56, Mannford 41 Girls Newcastle 62, Victory Christian 59 Locust Grove 46, Berryhill 33 Elgin 48, Cache 43 (OT) Hilldale 50, Plainview 39 Class 3A Area Tournament Boys Hennessey 45, Millwood 43 (2OT) Sperry 67, Lincoln Christian 56 Marlow 45, Okemah 40 Seq.

High school basketball results: Saturday, March 7

Mar 7, 2015
Saturday’s Games Area Class 6A Boys At Tulsa Memorial Broken Arrow 54, Tulsa Washington 51 (OT) Owasso 63, Midwest City 44 At Westmoore Edmond Santa Fe 75, Yukon 63 Edmond Memorial 74, Norman North 58 Girls At Tulsa Rogers Midwest City 39, Tulsa Washington 37 Broken Arrow 50, Owasso 39 At Deer Creek Edmond Memorial 35, Putnam West 22 Southmoore 58, Westmoore 48 Class 5A Boys At Catoosa Coweta...

High school basketball results: Friday, March 6

Mar 6, 2015
Area Class 6A Boys At Deer Creek Putnam West 89, Yukon 49 Edmond Santa Fe 56, Southmoore 47 At Tulsa Rogers Jenks 61, Owasso 56 Midwest City 53, Bartlesville 41 At Tulsa Memorial Tulsa Union 67, Broken Arrow 36 Tulsa Washington 57, Sand Springs 51 At Westmoore Mustang 68, Norman North 52 Edmond Memorial 73, Putnam North 69 Class 5A Boys At Catoosa Tulsa Memorial 50, Pryor 47 Miami 70, Shawnee...

High school basketball: Monday's playoff scores

Mar 3, 2015
Here is a look at scores from Monday's high school basketball playoff games from around the state.

High school basketball results: Tuesday, March 4

Mar 3, 2015
Area Class A AREA III At Chickasha Thomas 56, Canute 44 Cheyenne 59, Velma-Alma 26 (girls) AREA IV At Ada Stuart 68, Rattan 46 Kiowa 52, Stonewall 45 (girls) Class B AREA III At Cache Tipton 55, Hammon 45 Fort Cobb-Broxton 78, Asher 36 (girls) AREA IV At Colbert Chattanooga 35, Whitesboro 33 Chattanooga 43, Caney 31 (girls) Regionals Class 6A Boys WEST Reg. 1 at Mustang Mustang 87, Southmoore...

High school basketball results: Friday, Feb. 27

Feb 28, 2015
Friday’s Results Area Class A AREA I At Enid Event Center Texhoma 65, Arapaho 43 Pond Creek-Hunter 53, Beaver 45 Calumet 55, Garber 51 (girls) Pond Creek-Hunter 44, Seiling 40 (girls) AREA II At Glenpool Okla. Christian Aca. 63, Frontier 60 Glencoe 89, Okay 76 Glencoe 55, Oaks 38 (girls) Okarche 54, Woodland 33 (girls) AREA III At Chickasha Hydro-Eakly vs. Canute, ppd. Snyder vs. Thomas, ppd....

High school basketball results: Thursday, Feb. 26

Feb 27, 2015
Area Class A AREA I At Enid Event Center Arapaho-Butler 38, Ripley 33 Texhoma 55, Davenport 52 Calumet 37, Kremlin-Hillsdale 33 (girls) Garber 57, Vici 55, OT (girls) AREA II At Glenpool Frontier 55, Okarche 46 Okla. Christian Aca.

High school basketball results: Saturday, Feb. 21

Feb 22, 2015
Saturday's Results Boys Pryor 63, Claremore 47 Girls Claremore 57, Pryor 44 Regionals Class A AREA I Winners Bracket At Shattuck Beaver 43, Arapaho 36 Seiling 56, Calumet 36 (girls) At Ripley Pond Creek-Hunter 60, Davenport 56 Pond Creek-Hunter 46, Garber 31 (girls) Losers Bracket At Shattuck Texhoma 58, Laverne 49 Vici 60, Texhoma 41 (girls) At Ripley Ripley 40, Ringwood 27 Kremlin-Hillsdale...

High school basketball results: Friday, Feb. 20

Feb 21, 2015
Friday’s Results Boys Ardmore 62, McAlester 41 Bartlesville 56, Bixby 42 Broken Arrow 66, Sapulpa 59 Carl Albert 68, Piedmont 48 Claremore 40, Grove 32 Collinsville 37, Tahlequah 34 Coweta 57, Pryor 42 Edmond Santa Fe 63, Edmond North 56 Lawton Ike 64, Enid 39 Lawton Mac 66, Altus 63 Muskogee 58, Sand Springs 50 Mustang 71, Yukon 68 Owasso 60, Jenks 54 Putnam City 72, Midwest City 44 Putnam...

Girls basketball roundup: Shaunte Harrison's shot propels Northwest Classen past Douglass

Feb 17, 2015
Shaunte Harrison’s shot Tuesday night propelled the Knights to a 64-58 victory over Douglass, bringing to close a trying regular season.

High school basketball results: Tuesday, Feb. 17

Feb 17, 2015
Tuesday’s Results Boys City Area Ardmore 55, Carl Albert 53 Centennial 63, Heritage Hall 62 Crooked Oak 83, OKC Knights 74 Douglass 67, Northwest 55 Edmond Memorial 57, Moore 42 Edmond Santa Fe 66, Deer Creek 55 El Reno 75, Duncan 59 Guthrie 55, Piedmont 34 Kingfisher 59, Hennessey 44 McGuinness 67, Midwest City 61 Mustang 101, Norman North 68 OKC Storm 102, Ponca City 37 Perkins 62, Cushing...

High school basketball results: Friday, Feb.13

Feb 14, 2015
Scores from Friday's Oklahoma high school basketball games.

High school basketball results: Friday, Feb. 6

Feb 7, 2015
Friday's scores from around the state.

High school basketball and wrestling results: Tuesday, Feb. 3

Feb 4, 2015
Boys City Area Carl Albert 64, Western Heights 53 Cashion 61, Dover 41 Centennial 74, Southeast 62 Choctaw 41, Del City 37 Chr. Heritage 57, Dale 55 Community Chr. 67, Paoli 37 Crescent 77, Okarche 63 Davenport 47, Ripley 46 Deer Creek 75, Yukon 55 Edmond Memorial 80, Southmoore 57 Edmond North 60, Norman 56 Edmond Santa Fe 83, Westmoore 60 El Reno 64, Noble 57 Fort Cobb-Broxton 63, SW Covenant...

High school basketball results: Friday, Jan. 30

Jan 31, 2015
Boys City Area Bethel 70, OKC Knights 57 Blanchard 61, Bridge Creek 35 Calumet 51, Corn Bible 49 Cashion 50, Watonga 40 Centennial 90, Classen 56 Chr. Heritage 61, SW Covenant 44 Community Chr. 64, Wynnewood 53 Coyle 40, Oilton 29 Crescent 83, Dover 56 Crossings Christian 51, Okla. Christian Aca.

High school basketball results: Saturday, Jan. 24

Jan 25, 2015
Boys Casady 63, Fort Worth Country Day 58 Dallas St. Mark’s 71, Holland Hall 51 Girls Holland Hall 43, Dallas Hockaday 33 Tournaments Altus Shortgrass Invitational Mustang 77, Lawton Ike 72, champ. Houston HCYA 70, Centennial 67, 3rd Dallas HSAA 65, Altus 39, 5th Lawton Mac 69, Houston CHSM 67, 7th Bi-County Tournament At Elk City SW Covenant 49, Cheyenne 23 Mooreland 66, Erick 54 Merritt 63,...

High school basketball results: Thursday, Jan. 22

Jan 23, 2015
Thursday’s Results Boys Destiny Christian 65, SW Christian 27 Tournaments Altus Shortgrass Invitational Houston HCYA 89, Lawton Mac 74 Mustang 101, Dallas HSAA 49 Lawton Ike 69, Houston CHSM 40 Centennial 63, Altus 49 Bobby Hicks Invitational At Little Axe Little Axe 52, Luther 50 Riverside 73, Clinton 56 Duncan 59, Noble 57 Chr. Heritage 61, Lexington 37 Luther 71, Lexington 38 (girls) Clinton...

Girls basketball roundup: Kylee Blehm leads Newcastle past Yukon in debut

Jan 22, 2015
Thursday, the senior made her debut with No. 10-ranked Newcastle after transferring from Hennessey over Christmas break and delivered a huge performance off the bench in a 73-54 victory over Yukon in the Otho “Sweet Pea” Curtis Tournament.

High school basketball scores: Friday, Jan. 16

Jan 17, 2015
Friday’s Results Boys City Area Arapaho 55, Calumet 30 Blanchard 63, Bethany 46 Byng 53, Bethel 27 Casady 59, Dallas Episcopal 58 Centennial 53, Millwood 49 Coyle 55, Agra 46 Crescent 64, Watonga 40 Crossings Christian 65, Hinton 25 Davenport 72, Mulhall-Orlando 48 Douglass 72, Northeast 45 Edmond Memorial 65, Norman 34 Edmond North 73, Yukon 57 Edmond Santa Fe 82, Deer Creek 62 El Reno 65,...

California girls' basketball coach suspended after 161-2 win

Jan 16, 2015
SAN BERNARDINO, Calif. (AP) — A Southern California high school basketball coach has been suspended and faces accusations of mercilessly running up the score after his team won a game 161-2, one of the most lopsided scores in state history.Arroyo Valley High girls' coach Michael Anderson was suspended for two games after the victory last week against Bloomington High.Anderson said that he...

High school basketball and wrestling scores: Tuesday, Jan. 13

Jan 14, 2015
Tuesday’s Results Boys City Area Bethel 47, Henryetta 38 Calumet 37, Gracemont 36 Carl Albert 71, Noble 42 Chr.

High schools: Dale freshman Clair Chastain is Girls Basketball Player of the Week

Jan 12, 2015
DALE — Dale basketball coach Josh Forsythe didn’t hesitate to change his defensive philosophy this season. With 5-foot-11 freshman Clair Chastain, he had a good reason. The Pirates moved to a 3-2 zone with Chastain running the top position trapping opponents with her 6-foot-3 wingspan, and that came in handy last week as Dale went 4-0 and cruised through all three games of the Konawa...

High school basketball scores: Friday, Jan. 9

Jan 10, 2015
Boys Barnsdall 34, Hominy 26 Commerce 69, South Coffeyville 51 Grove 52, Miami 58, OT Howe 65, Keota 45 Jay 60, Kansas 47 Okla. Christian Aca. 59, SeeWorth Aca. 54 Paden 91, Schulter 27 Quinton 53, Stuart 48 Girls Commerce 46, South Coffeyville 37 Grove 62, Miami 46 Howe 79, Keota 41 Okla. Christian Aca. 32, SeeWorth Aca. 20 Oklahoma Union 54, Foyil 48 Quinton 47, Stuart 36 Tournaments  ...

High school basketball and wrestling scores for Thursday, Jan. 9

Jan 9, 2015
Thursday’s Results Boys Maysville 81, Bray-Doyle 38 Quinton 58, Pocola 45 Girls Bray-Doyle 37, Maysville 26 Quinton 45, Pocola 36 Tournaments Alex Longhorn Classic Riverside vs. Cement Fox 42, Verden 30 Ninnekah vs. Fletcher Alex vs. Paoli Riverside vs. Paoli (girls) Ninnekah vs. Fox (girls) Cement vs.

Boys high school basketball: Bishop McGuinness grinds past Yukon

Jan 8, 2015
Senior guard Ricky Bisson hit a pair of early 3s and had a team-high 10 points for the Irish, while three more players — Will Lienhard, Zach Cornelison and Mason Webb — added nine points apiece.