BAM's Blog

NewsOK | BLOGS

Video: Norman Music Festival continues today! Here is the Friday performance schedule

by Brandy McDonnell Published: April 25, 2014
Advertisement
;

NORMAN – The 2014 Norman Music Festival got off to a rollicking start Thursday night, with a wide array of bands playing in venues around downtown.

And my excellent colleagues Nathan Poppe and Kyle Roberts already have posted the above video performances with Aaron Pierce and Moon Giant.

The music continues at 3:30 p.m. today and plays into the wee hours of Saturday, when daytime hours begin at noon.

On Saturday, downtown Norman will transform into one of the nation’s largest music festivals. The Main Stage will be at Main Street and Porter, the Sailor Jerry Stage will be at Jones and Comanche, and the Sooner Theatre at 101 E Main.

The psychedelic southern rock of The Bright Light Social Hour will headline the 2014 Norman Music Festival on the main stage, with the layered sounds of Moreland and Arbuckle featured on the Sailor Jerry stage.

“The festival has lined up some incredible bands and we can’t wait to share them with the public,” said Norman Music Festival chairman Gene Bertman, in a news release.

Other bands scheduled to perform on the Main Stage during the remaining two days of the event include Horse Thief, Dead Meadow, Diarrhea Planet, Caleb McGee, La Femme and ADDverse Effects.

The Sailor Jerry Stage lineup also includes Cutter Elliott, John Moreland, Taddy Porter and the Tequila Songbirds.

Other bands appearing on the event’s numerous stages include Broncho, Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Stardeath & White Dwarfs, Ringo Deathstarr and Jabee.

The seventh festival is again being staged in downtown Norman, on Main Street in the Arts District, extending from the 300 blocks of E Main Street to the railroad tracks.

For more information, go to NormanMusicFestival.com, Facebook.com/NormanMusicFestival or Twitter.com/NormanMusicFest.

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

Friday schedule

3:30 pm

Idre

Guestroom Records

4:30 pm

Tumbling Nebulae

Guestroom Records

5:30 pm

Brother Gruesome

Guestroom Records

5:30 pm

Jude Duo

Sailor Jerry Stage

5:00 pm

Patti & Robby Mayfield

Tres Cantina (indoor)

6:00 pm

Bob Deupree

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

6:30 pm

Matthew Stratton

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

6:00 pm

Milk Jr

Dreamer Concepts

6:00 pm

Grel

Red Brick Bar

6:30 pm

Norman Music Institute

Sooner Theatre

6:00 pm

Max Ridgway Trio

Gray Street Stage

6:30 pm

Conquerors

Guestroom Records

6:15 pm

Mudflap Nichols & Captain Ken

Sailor Jerry Stage

6:00 pm

The Murderers

Tres Cantina (indoor)

6:00 pm

Boare (DJ set)

Opolis (outdoor)

7:00 pm

Farrel Droke

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

7:30 pm

David Henson

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

7:00 pm

Kick Nancy Down

Dreamer Concepts

7:00 pm

Kneighbourhood

STASH

7:40 pm

Mon

STASH

7:00 pm

Heavy Shake

Red Brick Bar

7:00 pm

[PEACH]

Bluebonnet Bar

7:00 pm

Shawn Reidy

Brewhouse

7:00 pm

Wess McMichael

Gray Street Stage

7:30 pm

Expo ’70

Guestroom Records

7:00 pm

Loom

Opolis (outdoor)

7:00 pm

Lauryn Hardiman

Tres Cantina (indoor)

7:15 pm

Jon O’Neal & the Rumours

Sailor Jerry Stage

8:00 pm

Ronnie Harris

Bison Witches

8:00 pm

Kacey Walkingstick

Abner’s Ale House

8:00 pm

Edgar Cruz

Tres Cantina (indoor)

8:00 pm

Annie Oakley

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

8:30 pm

Frank Lawrence

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

8:00 pm

Limp Wizurdz

Dreamer Concepts

8:20 pm

KNOble Savage

STASH

8:00 pm

Bored Wax

Red Brick Bar

8:00 pm

Dave McDaniel

Bluebonnet Bar

8:00 pm

Good Culture

Brewhouse

8:00 pm

And There Stand Empires

Gray Street Stage

8:00 pm

Eagle Claw

Opolis (outdoor)

8:15 pm

KALO

Sailor Jerry Stage

8:00 pm

Afterlights

Blackwatch Stage

9:00 pm

aDDLib

Bison Witches

9:00 pm

Andy Adams

Abner’s Ale House

9:00 pm

Peter Erickson

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

9:30 pm

Tanner Miller

Michelangelo’s (indoor)

9:00 pm

The Pizza Thieves

Dreamer Concepts

9:00 pm

Frank Black

STASH

9:00 pm

The Bourgeois

Red Brick Bar

9:40 pm

Travis Traps

STASH

9:00 pm

McMichael Music Students

Sooner Theatre

9:00 pm

Limber Limbs

Bluebonnet Bar

9:00 pm

Them Hounds

Brewhouse

9:00 pm

The Moai Broadcast

Gray Street Stage

9:30 pm

Depth & Current

Opolis (indoor)

9:00 pm

Wurly Birds

Blackwatch Stage

9:00 pm

Zorch

Opolis (outdoor)

9:00 pm

The Red Devils

Tres Cantina (indoor)

9:30 pm

Joshua Yarbrough & the Boogie Rhythm Boys

Sailor Jerry Stage

10:00 pm

Dare We Say, Pioneers

Bison Witches

10:00 pm

Amanda Earhart

Abner’s Ale House

10:00 pm

John Brakefield

Tres Cantina (indoor)

10:00 pm

Cosmostanza

Dreamer Concepts

10:20 pm

Josh Sallee

STASH

10:00 pm

Power Pyramid

Red Brick Bar

10:00 pm

The Younglings

Bluebonnet Bar

10:00 pm

Oklahoma Cloud Factory

Brewhouse

10:00 pm

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

Gray Street Stage

10:30 pm

New Fumes

Opolis (indoor)

10:00 pm

Stardeath and White Dwarfs

Opolis (outdoor)

10:00 pm

Nuns

Blackwatch Stage

11:00 pm

Ringo Deathstarr

Opolis (outdoor)

11:00 pm

Warrbuckss

Bison Witches

11:00 pm

Chase Kerby

Abner’s Ale House

11:00 pm

Sunny Side Up

Tres Cantina (indoor)

11:00 pm

Your Mom

Dreamer Concepts

11:00 pm

Defcon Battle

STASH

11:00 pm

Bitchwizard

Red Brick Bar

11:00 pm

The Trading Co.

Bluebonnet Bar

11:00 pm

New Westerns

Brewhouse

11:00 pm

Sherree Chamberlain

Blackwatch Stage

12:00 am

Oilhouse

Bison Witches

12:00 am

Allie Lauren

Abner’s Ale House

12:00 am

The Samurai Conquistadors

Tres Cantina (patio)

12:00 am

Rum Fellows

Tres Cantina (indoor)

12:00 am

Fire Bad!

Dreamer Concepts

12:00 am

Bloody Knives

Red Brick Bar

12:00 am

Em and the MotherSuperiors

Bluebonnet Bar

12:00 am

Eureeka

Brewhouse

12:30 am

Tallows

Opolis (indoor)

12:00 am

Bed People

Blackwatch Stage

1:00 am

Klipspringer

Bison Witches

1:00 am

Love Cobra

Red Brick Bar

1:00 am

Feathered Rabbit

Bluebonnet Bar

1:00 am

Void Opus

Brewhouse

1:00 am

Space Dog & Opera Girl

Tres Cantina (indoor)

-BAM

by Brandy McDonnell
Entertainment Reporter
Brandy McDonnell, also known by her initials BAM, writes stories and reviews on movies, music, the arts and other aspects of entertainment. She is NewsOK’s top blogger: Her 4-year-old entertainment news blog, BAM’s Blog, has notched more than 1...
+ show more


Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Miley Cyrus' date turns himself in to Oregon jail
  2. 2
    KOCO: OG&E warns metro about scammers
  3. 3
    News 9: Chickasha Woman Accused Of Attacking Paralyzed Man With A Lighter
  4. 4
    Another plane diverts over reclining seat dispute
  5. 5
    VIDEO: Mitch McGary discusses his marijuana suspension with Vice Sports
+ show more