Sweepstakes award winners announced

By The Associated Press Modified: March 29, 2008 at 10:39 pm •  Published: March 29, 2008
Advertisement
;
TULSA, Okla. (AP) _ Sweepstakes winners in the annual AP/Oklahoma News Executives' Carl Rogan awards competition were Deon Hampton, Brian Barber, Michael Overall and Rhett Morgan of the Tulsa World; Matt Lane, McAlester News-Capital and the staff of The Woodward News.

Hampton, Barber, Overall and Morgan won Division A for their General News Entry, "Ice Storm Dec. 11, 2007.

The World went all out in its coverage of Oklahoma's devastating December 2007 ice storm, the judges said. The World offered readers compelling words, photos and graphics and provided plenty of public service information for people affected by the storm on where to find help and shelter.

In Division B, Lane won the sweepstakes award for his editorials.

The judges said, these strong opinion pieces took a principled stance on an issue of great statewide interest. The writing was well organized and the arguments were well thought out and compelling. It was obvious the writer had great personal knowledge of the issue.

The Woodward News staff took home the sweepstakes trophy in Division C for its centennial issue "A Century of Memories Come Home to Woodward."

Judges said paper devoted considerable resources and research to its coverage of Oklahoma's 100th birthday and the result was spectacular. The newspaper took it's weekly centennial series and produced a book with excellent writing, good use of photographs and color.

Photo sweepstakes winners were Mark Smith, The Elk City Daily News in Division C; Becky Burch, Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise, Division B and in Division A the winner was David McDaniel of The Oklahoman.

AP/ONE 2007 Awards List, OK

1. Teddye Snell, Kim Poindexter and Bob Gibbins, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Airboat Woes"

2. Bob Gibbins & Kim Poindexter, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Mayor Raise?"

3. Patty Miller, The Edmond Sun, "Financial Secrets"

HM. Marie Price, The Journal Record, "Welcome to Boomtown"

DIVISION B

1. M. Scott Carter, The Norman Transcript, "Moore Hospital Bankruptcy and Sale"

2. DawnDee Bostwick, The Duncan Banner, "The Rising Cost of Electricity"

3. James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital, "Stipe and Probe into Political Corruption"

DIVISION A

1. Ginnie Graham and Curtis Killman, Tulsa World, "A Question of Care"

2. Omer Gillham and Curtis Killman, Tulsa World, "Puppy Profits"

3. Nolan Clay, Randy Ellis and Ryan McNeill, The Oklahoman, "DHS"

HM. Tony Thornton, The Oklahoman, "Gene Stipe" PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. James Coburn, The Edmond Sun, "A Season of HOPE Begins"

2. Jami Mattox, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "Hero Campaign"

3. Kim Poindexter, Bob Gibbins, Teddye Snell, Josh Newton, Garron Marsh, Travis Metcalf and Betty Smith, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Newcomer's Guide"

DIVISION B

1. Amanda Gire, The Shawnee News-Star, "Water Series"

2. M. Scott Carter, The Norman Transcript, "Where the Sidewalk Ends"

3. Floyd Jernigan, DawnDee Bostwick and Barbara Jernigan, The Duncan Banner, "Dream Duncan's Destiny"

HM. Susan Brittingham, McAlester News-Capital, "District 18 Drug Court"

DIVISION A

1. Ken Raymond, The Oklahoman, "Cold Case"

2. Michael Overall, Tulsa World, "Going to Prison"

3. Curtis Killman, Tulsa World, "Nonprofit Profits"

BUSINESS SPOT NEWS REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Johnny McMahan and Rowynn Ricks, Woodward News, "Mutual of Omaha Office to Close in 2008"

2. Kirby Lee Davis, The Journal Record, "Quick Charge, Quicker Sell"

3. Kirby Lee Davis, The Journal Record, "Skiatook Marina Records Speedy Growth"

DIVISION B

1. Sheila Robinson, The Daily Ardmoreite, "Cost Conscious"

2. Sheila Robinson, The Daily Ardmoreite, "Look Ma, No Taxes"

3. Amanda Gire, The Shawnee News-Star, "New Industry"

DIVISION A

1. Robert Evatt, Tulsa World, "Google: It's Official" 2. Steve Lackmeyer, Richard Mize, Adam Wilmoth, Don Mecoy, Ja'Rena Lunsford and Zachary Warmbrodt, The Oklahoman, "Kerr-McGee"

3. Jack Money, The Oklahoman, "Ice Storm"

HM. Tara Muck, Fort Smith Southwest Times Record, "Dog Food Maker Plans Facility"

BUSINESS FEATURE

DIVISION C

1. Marie Price, The Journal Record, "Durant's Choctaw Casino"

2. Brian Brus, The Journal Record, "Penn Square Bank Debacle: 25 Years Later"

3. Jami Mattox, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "Popeye Anderson"

DIVISION B

1. Sheila J. Robinson, The Daily Ardmoreite, "Help Needed Now"

2. Sheila J. Robinson, The Daily Ardmoreite, "Is it the Work or the Workers"

3. Sheila J. Robinson, The Daily Ardmoreite, "The High Cost of Water"

DIVISION A

1. Cary Aspinwall, Tulsa World, "Green Acres"

2. Ben Boulden, Fort Smith Southwest Times Record, "Physician Shortage"

3. Richard Mize, The Oklahoman, "Land Bonanza"

SPOT NEWS REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Garron Marsh, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Cruelty"

2. Rowynn Ricks, Woodward News, "Life without Parole"

3. Bridget Bese, Woodward News, "Fargo Board Votes to Terminate Coach"

HM. Teddye Snell, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Landowner Takes Down Four Elk"

DIVISION B

1. Tom Blakey, The Norman Transcript, "Three Killed in Shooting"

2. Barbara Jernigan, The Duncan Banner, "It's Over"

3. Transcript Newsroom Staff, The Norman Transcript, "Ice Storm 2007"

HM. Jim Amidon, The Duncan Banner, "Waters Rise"

DIVISION A

1. Staff, The Oklahoman, "Surviving the Storm"

2. Brian Sargent, Angie Frost and Josh Rabe, The Oklahoman, "Water Rescue"

3. Cass Rains, Enid News & Eagle, "School Bus, Police Car Collide"

HM. Ken Raymond, The Oklahoman, "Robbery Plan Backfires"

GENERAL NEWS REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Patty Miller, Alice Collinsworth, Justin Martino, David Hartman and John Williams, The Edmond Sun, "Almost Home"

2. John Swails, Jami Mattox and Kelli McCollum, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "Willingham"

3. Teddye Snell, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Cherokee Freedmen"

HM. James Coburn, The Edmond Sun, "Tangled Web"

DIVISION B

1. Carol Cole-Frowe, The Norman Transcript, "Curbside Recycling Vote"

2. Toni Hopper, The Duncan Banner, "Fateful Fire"

3. Monica Albert, Courtney Scarpitti and Kim Hill, The Oklahoma Daily, "What the Hell Was I Thinking?

HM. Kim Morava, The Shawnee News-Star, "Smith Child Abuse Trial"

DIVISION A

1. Deon Hampton, Brian Barber, Michael Overall and Rhett Morgan, Tulsa World, "Ice Storm Dec 11, 2007"

2. Randy Ellis, The Oklahoman, "A Father's Fight"

3. Cass Rains and Robert Barron, Enid News & Eagle, "Bridge Collapses"

HM. Jeff Arnold, Hicham Raache & Amy Sherrill, Fort Smith Southwest Times Record, "Police Turmoil"

SPOT SPORTS REPORTING

DIVISION C

1. Eric Spruill, The Edmond Sun, "Complete Opposites"

2. Travis Metcalf, Tahlequah Daily Press, "Little League"

3. Eric Spruill, The Edmond Sun, "OKC Great Wants Baseball Decline to Stop"

DIVISION B

1. Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript, "Knocked Out"

2. John Shinn, The Norman Transcript, "Still in the Hunt"

3. Bob Forrest, The Ada Evening News, "Konawa Wins 2A State"

DIVISION A

1. Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa World, "Wow"

2. Mark Rountree, Enid News & Eagle, "Jets Sweep Mavs"

3. Sports Staff, Tulsa World, "Signing Day" FEATURE

DIVISION C

1. Kirby Lee Davis, The Journal Record, "Sounds of Music"

2. Jami Mattox, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "Hearts Mended"

3. James Coburn, The Edmond Sun, "Troubling Portents"

DIVISION B

1. M. Scott Carter, The Norman Transcript, "Zachary's Tale"

2. Hailey Branson, The Oklahoma Daily, "A Man of Math and Music"

3. Marsha Miller, The Daily Ardmoreite, "Life on the Other Side"

DIVISION A

1. Ken Raymond, The Oklahoman, "Taos"

2. Michael Overall, Tulsa World, "Weirdest Night"

3. Ron Jackson, The Oklahoman, "Webber Falls Remembered"

HM. Matt Gleason, Tulsa World, "Solid To the Corps"

SPORTS FEATURE

DIVISION C

1. Jerry Shottenkirk, The Journal Record, "A Breed Apart"

2. Brian Brus, The Journal Record, "No! That's Not a Hailstone"

3. Kirk McCracken, Sapulpa Daily Herald, "When God Takes the Field"

DIVISION B

1. Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript, "She Can't Lose"

2. Mike Tupa, Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise, "From Tuttle to Heisman"

3. Bob Forrest, The Ada Evening News, "Golden Girl"

HM. Fred Fehr, The Shawnee News-Star, "Voice of the Dodgers"

DIVISION A

1. Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman, "Everlasting Friends"

2. Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman, "Sherri Coale"

3. Eric Bailey, The Oklahoman, "Homeless Football Player"

SPORTS COLUMNS

DIVISION C

1. Beau Simmons, Durant Daily Democrat

2. Harold Harmon, Durant Daily Democrat

3. Kirk McCracken, Sapulpa Daily Herald

DIVISION B

1. Jeff Cali, The Ada Evening News

2. Clay Horning, The Norman Transcript

3. Jilane Rodgers, The Oklahoma Daily

DIVISION A

1. Bryan Painter, The Oklahoman

2. Kevin Taylor, Fort Smith Southwest Times Record

3. Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa World

PERSONAL COLUMNS

DIVISION C

1. Ted Streuli, The Journal Record

2.



Trending Now


AROUND THE WEB

  1. 1
    Best cities to launch a startup
  2. 2
    Drought-stricken California may restrict outdoor water use
  3. 3
    Eva Mendes, Ryan Gosling pregnancy sparks Twitter shock from fans - NY Daily News
  4. 4
    Advocates for blind, deaf want more from Apple
  5. 5
    World Cup Fan Scores Modeling Gig From Cheering
+ show more